U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Laos-Mozambique

Mexico

Name: Andrew Jackson
State of Residency: Tennessee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 27, 1823
Note: Declined appointment.

Name: Ninian Edwards
State of Residency: Illinois
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 4, 1824
Note: Did not proceed to post.

Name: Joel R. Poinsett
State of Residency: South Carolina
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 8, 1825
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 1, 1825
Termination of Mission: Recall requested by Government of Mexico, Oct 17, 1829; left post, Jan 3, 1830.

Name: Anthony Butler
State of Residency: Mississippi
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: Oct 12, 1829
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 29, 1830
Termination of Mission: Recall requested by Government of Mexico Oct 21, 1835; Butler did not leave post until after his successor had presented credentials.
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 12, 1830.

Name: Powhatan Ellis
State of Residency: Mississippi
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: Jan 5, 1836
Presentation of Credentials: May 11, 1836
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 28, 1836

Name: Powhatan Ellis
State of Residency: Mississippi
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 15, 1839
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 7, 1839
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Apr 21, 1842

Name: Waddy Thompson
State of Residency: South Carolina
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 10, 1842
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 21, 1842
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 9–10, 1844

Name: Wilson Shannon
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 9, 1844
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 1, 1844
Termination of Mission: Mexico severed diplomatic relations with U.S., Mar 28, 1845; Shannon left post, May 14, 1845.

Name: John Slidell
State of Residency: Louisiana
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 10, 1845
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 20, 1846. Proceeded to post, but did not present credentials; left post about Mar 21, 1846.

Name: Nathan Clifford
State of Residency: Maine
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 28, 1848
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 2, 1848
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Sep 6, 1849

Name: Robert P. Letcher
State of Residency: Kentucky
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 9, 1849
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 7, 1850
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Aug 2, 1852
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on May 29, 1850.

Name: Alfred Conkling
State of Residency: New York
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 6, 1852
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 30, 1852
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Aug 17, 1853

Name: James Gadsden
State of Residency: South Carolina
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 24, 1853
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 17, 1853
Termination of Mission: Superseded, Oct 23, 1856
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 13, 1854.

Name: John Forsyth
State of Residency: Alabama
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 21, 1856
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 23, 1856
Termination of Mission: Suspended political relations of the Legation with Government of Mexico, Jun 21, 1858
Note: Forsyth left post, Oct 21, 1858.

Name: Robert M. McLane
State of Residency: Maryland
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 7, 1859
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 6, 1859
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Dec 22, 1860

Name: John B. Weller
State of Residency: California
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 17, 1860
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 30, 1861
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 14, 1861
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 12, 1860.

Name: Thomas Corwin
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 22, 1861
Presentation of Credentials: May 21, 1861
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Apr 27, 1864

Note: During 1864–1867 the following officers served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim: William H. Corwin (Apr 1864–Apr 1866) and Marcus Otterbourg (Apr 1866–Aug 1987).

Name: John A. Logan
State of Residency: State of Residency: Illinois
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 14, 1865
Note: Declined appointment. Commissioned during a recess of the Senate.

Name: Lewis D. Campbell
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 4, 1866
Note: Took oath of office and proceeded to Mexico, but did not present credentials.

Name: Marcus Otterbourg
State of Residency: Wisconsin
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 1, 1867
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 19, 1867
Termination of Mission: Informed Government of Mexico by note, Aug 18, 1867, that he considered his mission terminated; left post Sep 21–30, 1867.
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate.

Name: John A. McClernand
State of Residency: Illinois
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Note: Not commissioned; nomination twice rejected by the Senate.

Name: William S. Rosecrans
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 27, 1868
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 10, 1868
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jun 26, 1869

Name: Thomas H. Nelson
State of Residency: Indiana
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 16, 1869
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 26, 1869
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jun 16, 1873

Name: John W. Foster
State of Residency: Indiana
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 17, 1873
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 16, 1873
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Mar 2, 1880

Name: Philip H. Morgan
State of Residency: Louisiana
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 26, 1880
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 21, 1880
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jun 6, 1885

Name: Henry R. Jackson
State of Residency: Georgia
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 23, 1885
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 11, 1885
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Oct 7, 1886

Name: Thomas C. Manning
State of Residency: Louisiana
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 30, 1886
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 26, 1886
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 21, 1887
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 14, 1887.

Name: Edward S. Bragg
State of Residency: Wisconsin
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 16, 1888
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 3, 1888
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 27, 1889

Name: Thomas Ryan
State of Residency: Kansas
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 30, 1889
Presentation of Credentials: May 27, 1889
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 9, 1893

Name: Isaac P. Gray
State of Residency: Indiana
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 20, 1893
Presentation of Credentials: May 9, 1893
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 7, 1894
Note: Returned to post, Feb 14, 1895, but died the same day without resuming charge of the Legation.

Name: Matt W. Ramsom
State of Residency: North Carolina
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 23, 1895
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 18, 1895
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 1, 1895
Note: This appointment was characterized as a nullity in an opinion of the Acting Attorney General, Aug 15, 1895.

Name: Matt W. Ramsom
State of Residency: North Carolina
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 24, 1895
Presentation of Credentials: [Sep 18, 1895]
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 13, 1897
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 5, 1895. New letter of credence filed with the Foreign Minister on Sep 18, 1895, and not formally presented.

Name: Powell Clayton
State of Residency: Arkansas
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 22, 1897
Presentation of Credentials: May 13, 1897
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Name: Powell Clayton
State of Residency: Arkansas
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 8, 1898
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 3, 1899
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 26, 1905

Name: Edwin H. Conger
State of Residency: Iowa
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 8, 1905
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 15, 1905
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 3, 1905

Name: David E. Thompson
State of Residency: Nebraska
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 24, 1906
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 8, 1906
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Dec 1, 1909

Name: Henry Lane Wilson
State of Residency: Washington
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 21, 1909
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 5, 1910
Termination of Mission: Normal relations interrupted, Feb 18, 1913; new Government of Mexico still unrecognized by the United States when Wilson left Mexico Jul 17, 1913

Note: Nelson O'Shaughnessy was serving as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim when the Embassy in Mexico was closed, at the request of the Mexican authorities, Apr 22, 1914.

Name: Henry P. Fletcher
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 25, 1916
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 3, 1917
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 25, 1919
Note: George T. Summerlin served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Jan 1919–Mar 1924.

Name: Henry Morgenthau
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Not commissioned; nomination not confirmed by the Senate.

Name: Charles Beecher Warren
State of Residency: Michigan
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 29, 1924
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 31, 1924
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 22, 1924

Name: James Rockwell Sheffield
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 9, 1924
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 15, 1924
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 5, 1927
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 10, 1925.

Name: Dwight W. Morrow
State of Residency: New Jersey
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 21, 1927
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 29, 1927
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 17, 1930
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 17, 1927.

Name: J. Reuben Clark, Jr.
State of Residency: Utah
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 3, 1930
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 28, 1930
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 14, 1933
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 16, 1930.

Name: Josephus Daniels
State of Residency: North Carolina
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 17, 1933
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 24, 1933
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 9, 1941

Name: George S. Messersmith
State of Residency: Delaware
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 4, 1941
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 24, 1942
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 15, 1946

Name: Walter Thurston
State of Residency: Arizona
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 4, 1946
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 17, 1946
Termination of Mission: Appointment terminated, Nov 4, 1950

Name: William O'Dwyer
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 20, 1950
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 23, 1950
Termination of Mission: Appointment terminated, Dec 6, 1952

Name: Francis White
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 11, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 28, 1953
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 30, 1957

Name: Robert C. Hill
State of Residency: New Hampshire
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 20, 1957
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 25, 1957
Termination of Mission: Left Mexico, Dec 1, 1960

Name: Thomas C. Mann
State of Residency: Texas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 18, 1961
Presentation of Credentials: May 8, 1961
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 22, 1963

Name: Fulton Freeman
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 4, 1964
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 6, 1964
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 6, 1969

Name: Robert H. McBride
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 13, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 22, 1969
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Jan 25, 1974

Name: Joseph J. Jova
State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 19, 1973
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 30, 1974
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 21, 1977

Name: Patrick J. Lucey
State of Residency: Wisconsin
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 26, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 19, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 31, 1979

Name: Julian Nava
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 3, 1980
Presentation of Credentials: May 7, 1980
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 3, 1981

Name: John A. Gavin
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 7, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 5, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 10, 1986

Name: Charles J. Pilliod, Jr.
State of Residency: Ohio
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 16, 1986
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 4, 1986
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 7, 1989

Name: John D. Negroponte
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 15, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 3, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 5, 1993

Name: James Robert Jones
State of Residency: Oklahoma
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 9, 1993
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 10, 1993
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 25, 1997

Name: William F. Weld
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Nomination of Jul 23, 1997, withdrawn Sep 19, 1997.

Note: Charles Ray served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim Jun 1997–Aug 1998.

Name: Jeffrey Davidow
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 29, 1998
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 5, 1998
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 14, 2002

Name: Antonio O. Garza, Jr.
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 14, 2002
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 22, 2002
Termination of Mission:


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.