U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Out of Date Releases > Out of Date Biographies > H
Picture of Heather HodgesBIOGRAPHY

Heather Hodges
Ambassador, Moldova
Term of Appointment: 09/12/2003 to 05/19/2006

Heather Hodges was sworn in as the U.S. Ambassador to Moldova on September 12, 2003 and presented her credentials to the President of the Republic of Moldova, Vladimir Voronin, on October 10, 2003.

Ms. Hodges, who is a native of Cleveland, Ohio, has a B.A. in Spanish from the College of St. Catherine, St. Paul, Minnesota, and an M.A. from New York University. She lived and worked in Madrid, Spain, throughout the 1970s.

Ms. Hodges joined the Foreign Service in 1980 and was assigned to Caracas, Venezuela, where she was Chief of the Non-Immigrant Visa Section. From 1983 to 1985, she served in Guatemala as Deputy Chief of the Consular Section. In 1985, she returned to Washington to serve as Peru Desk Officer. In 1987, Ms. Hodges received a Pearson Fellowship to work in the U.S. Congress, where she was counsel to the Senate Subcommittee on Immigration and Refugee Affairs. In January 1989, she became Principal Officer at the U.S. Consulate in Bilbao, Spain. In 1991, she returned to Washington to serve as Deputy Director of the Office of Cuban Affairs.

In 1993, Ms. Hodges was assigned to Managua, Nicaragua, as Deputy Chief of Mission. A year later she was promoted into the Senior Foreign Service.

From August 1996 to June 1997, Ms. Hodges participated in the Department of State's Senior Seminar. She then served as the Deputy Chief of Mission in Lima, Peru, from July 1997 to May 2000.

In June 2000, Ms. Hodges returned to Spain to serve as Deputy Chief of Mission in Madrid until July 2003. She was promoted to the rank of Minister Counselor in October 2000.



Released on November 13, 2003

  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.