U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Out of Date Releases > Out of Date Biographies > H
BIOGRAPHY

Thomas C. Hubbard
Ambassador, Republic of Korea
Term of Appointment: 08/30/2001 to 08/05/2004

Photo of Ambassador Thomas C. Hubbard

Thomas C. Hubbard was sworn in as U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Korea on August 30, 2001. He was nominated by President Bush on July 10, 2001, and confirmed by the U.S. Senate on August 1, 2001.

Ambassador Hubbard was Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from August 7, 2000 to July 10, 2001. Before that, he served concurrently as U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of the Philippines and to the Republic of Palau from July 1996.

Born in 1943 in Kentucky, Hubbard graduated in 1965 from the University of Alabama, where he was selected for Phi Beta Kappa. He joined the Foreign Service in 1965 and was posted in 1966 to Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, where he served as a Political/Economic officer. In 1969, he entered Japanese language training at the Foreign Service Institute in Yokohama, Japan. Following language training, Hubbard was posted to Fukuoka, Japan, as an Economic and Commercial officer. In May 1971, following his assignment in Fukuoka, he was assigned to the Political Section of the U.S. Embassy in Tokyo.

From Tokyo, Hubbard was assigned to the Japan Desk in the Department of State, where he served as Economic Officer from 1973-75. In January 1975, he was posted to the U.S. Mission to the OECD in Paris, serving first as Executive Secretary to the Delegation and later as Energy Adviser. Upon completion of his assignment in Paris in August 1978, he was again posted to Tokyo, where he served in the Political Section of the U.S. Embassy.

Hubbard returned to Washington in 1981, where he was seconded for one year as Legislative Assistant to Congressman Jim Leach of Iowa. Following this assignment, he directed the Training and Liaison staff of the State Departmentís Bureau of Personnel and then served as Philippine Desk Officer in 1984-85. He became Country Director for Japan in June 1985 and held that position until his assignment in 1987 as Deputy Chief of Mission in the U.S. Embassy in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

From 1990-93, he was posted at the U.S. Embassy in Manila as Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission, and from March 1993 to August 1996 he was Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs in Washington.


Released on September 2, 2005

  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.