U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Foreign Relations of the United States > Nixon-Ford Administrations > Volume III
Foreign Relations, 1969-1976, Volume III, Foreign Economic Policy, 1969-1972; International Monetary Policy, 1969-1972
Released by the Office of the Historian

Persons

Agnew, Spiro T., Vice President of the United States, January 1969-October 1973

Aichi, Kiichi, Japanese Foreign Minister until July 1971

Allen, Richard, Deputy Director, Council on International Economic Policy, from 1971

Annenberg, Walter H., Ambassador to the United Kingdom, April 1969-October 1974

Armstrong, Willis C, Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February 1972-April 1974

Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970

Barre, Raymond, Vice President for Financial Affairs, Commission of the European Communities

Bennett, Jack F., Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury for International Monetary Affairs until July 1974; thereafter Under Secretary for Monetary Affairs

Bergsten, C. Fred, Member, National Security Council Staff, 1969-1971

Berlin, Lawrence H., Deputy Associate Assistant Administrator for Development Finance, Agency for International Development

Boeker, Paul, Director, Office of Financial Development, Bureau of Economic Affairs, Department of State, May 1970-July 1971; thereafter economic-commercial officer at the Embassy in Bonn

Brandt, Willy, West German Foreign Minister, December 1966-October 1969; thereafter Chancellor

Brown, Winthrop G., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs until April 1972

Brunthaver, Carroll G., Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for International Affairs and Commodity Programs, 1969-1973; thereafter President, Commodity Credit Corporation

Burns, Arthur F., Counselor to the President, January 1969-January 1970; thereafter Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board

Butz, Earl L., Secretary of Agriculture from December 1971

Carli, Guido, Governor for Italy, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Cohen, Edwin S., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for Tax Policy, 1971; Under Secretary of the Treasury from 1972

Colman, John C., Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs

Colombo, Emilo, Italian Treasury Minister to 1970; Premier, August 1970-January 1972

Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of the Treasury, February 1971-May 1972

Cooper, Richard N., Member, National Security Council Staff, 1969-1970

Daane, Dewey, Member, Board of Governors, Federal Reserve Board

Dahrendorf, Ralf G., Commissioner of the European Community in charge of external relations, May 1970-September 1974

Dale, William B., U.S. Executive Director, International Monetary Fund

Dam, Kenneth W., Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget

Davis, Jeanne W., Director, NSC Staff Secretariat, 1970-1971

De Gaulle, Charles, President of France until April 1969

Debre, Michel, French Foreign Minister until June 1969

Eberle, William D., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations, 1971-1975; also Member, Council on International Economic Policy, from 1971

Ehrlichman, John D., Counsel to the President, January-November 1969; Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs, November 1969-May 1973

Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State, August 1969-September 1973; thereafter Ambassador to Afghanistan

Emminger, Otmar, Director, Bundesbank

Enders, Thomas O., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Monetary Affairs, Bureau of Economic Affairs, until August 1969; Deputy Chief of Mission in Belgrade, August 1969-December 1970; Deputy Chief of Mission in Phnom Penh from January 1971

Flanigan, Peter M., Assistant to the President, 1969-1972; thereafter Executive Director, Council for International Economic Policy

Freeman, John, British Ambassador to the United States, March 1969-January 1971

Fukuda, Takeo, Japanese Foreign Minister, July 1971-July 1972

Gilbert, Carl J., Special Representative for Trade Negotiations, 1969-1971

Giscard d'Estaing, French Finance Minister, 1962-1966; President of France from June 1969

Greenwald, Joseph A., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, February-July 1969; Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development in Paris, July 1969-October 1972; thereafter Representative to the European Communities in Brussels

Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., Senior Military Assistant to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January 1969-June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, June 1970-January 1973; thereafter Army Vice Chief of Staff

Haldeman, H. R., Assistant to the President, January 1969-April 1973

Hardin, Clifford M., Secretary of Agriculture, January 1969-December 1971

Harlow, Bryce N., Assistant to the President, January 1969-January 1970; thereafter Counselor to the President

Hartman, Arthur A., Special Assistant to the Under Secretary of State and Staff Director for the NSC Under Secretaries Committee

Heath, Edward, British Prime Minister, June 1970-March 1974

Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 1973

Hillenbrand, Martin J., Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs, February 1969-April 1972; Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, June 1972-October 1976

Hinton, Deane, Assistant Director, Council on International Economic Policy, 1971-1973; thereafter Deputy Director

Hirschtritt, Ralph, Director, Office of Balance of Payments Policy, Options and Strategy, Department of the Treasury; Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Financial and Economic Affairs

Hodgson, James D., Secretary of Labor, July 1970-February 1973

Holdridge, John, Member, National Security Council Staff, 1970-1972

Hormats, Robert, Member, National Security Council Staff, 1970-1972

Houthakker, Hendrick, Member, Council of Economic Advisers, January 1969-June 1971

Ingersoll, Robert S., Ambassador to Japan, April 1972-November 1973

Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State, September 1970-July 1972; Deputy Secretary of State, July 1972-February 1973

Jenkins, Roy, British Chancellor of the Exchequer, November 1967-June 1970

Johnson, Lyndon B., President of the United States until January 20, 1969

Johnson, U. Alexis, Ambassador to Japan until January 1969; Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs, February 1969-February 1973

Johnston, Ernest, Member, National Security Council Staff

Jurich, Anthony J., Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Treasury for National Security Affairs

Katz, Abraham, Director, Office of Regional and Political Affairs, Bureau of European Affairs, Department of State, until January 1974

Katz, Julius L., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Resources and Food Policy, Bureau of Economic Affairs, until July 1974

Kearns, Henry, President and Chairman, Export-Import Bank, 1969-1973

Kenedy, David M., Secretary of the Treasury, January 1969-January 1971; Ambassador at Large for Foreign Economic Development, February 1971-March 1973; also Representative to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, March 1972-February 1973

Kiesinger, Kurt Georg, West German Chancellor until October 1969

Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January 1969-November 1975; also Secretary of State from September 1973

Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense, January 1969-January 1973

Larre, Rene, Director of the Treasury, French Economics Ministry, 1967-1971

Lucet, Charles, French Ambassador to the United States until April 1972

MacLaury, Bruce K., Deputy Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs, 1969-1971

Malfatti, Franco Mario, President of the Commission of the European Communities, 1971

Mansholt, Sicco, President of the European Commission, 1972

Martin, William McChesney, Jr., Chairman of the Federal Reserve Board until January 1970

Mayo, Robert P., Director, Bureau of the Budget, January 1969-July 1970; Counselor to the President, July 1970-1972

McCracken, Paul W., Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers, January 1969-November 1971

McGinnis, John J., Deputy Special Assistant to the Secretary of the Treasury for National Security Affairs

Meyer, Armin H., Ambassador to Japan, July 1969-March 1972

Mizuta, Mikio, Japanese Finance Minister from July 1971

 Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

Morse, Jeremy, Chairman, C-20 Deputies Committee

Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, Counselor to the President, January 1969-December 1970

Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States, January 20, 1969-August 9, 1974

Ohira, Masayoshi, Japanese Foreign Minister from July 1972

Palmby, Clarence, Assistant Secretary of Agriculture

Pauls, Rolf, West German Ambassador to the United States, 1969-March 1973

Pearce, William R., Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations

Pedersen, Richard F., Counselor of the Department of State, January 1969-July 1973

Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs, and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy, 1971-January 1972; Secretary of Commerce, January 1972-January 1973

Petty, John R., Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Affairs, May 1968-February 1972

Pompidou, Georges, President of France from June 1969

Read, Benjamin H., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State and Executive Secretary of the Department of State, until February 1969

Reuss, Henry S., Democratic Congressman from Wisconsin; Chairman, Joint Economic Subcommittee on International Exchange and Payments

Rey, Jean, President of the Commission of the European Communities, July 1967-July 1970

Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State, January 1969-June 1970; Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, June 1970-January 1973; Secretary of Defense, January-May 1973; Attorney General, May-October 1973

Ritchie, A. Edgar, Canadian Ambassador to the United States until January 1970

Rodman, Peter W., Member, National Security Council Staff, 1970-1972

Rogers, William P., Secretary of State, January 21, 1969-September 3, 1973

Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, July 1969-February 1972; Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 1972-January 1973; Deputy Secretary of State, February 1973-May 1974

Samuels, Nathaniel, Deputy Under Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, April 1969-April 1972

Sato, Eisaku, Japanese Prime Minister until July 1972

Schaetzel, J. Robert, Ambassador to the European Communities until October 1972

Schaffner, Philip P., Director, Office of Balance of Payments Programs, Operations and Statistics, Department of the Treasury

Schiller, Karl, West German Economics Minister until July 1972

Schmidt, Helmut, West German Defense Minister until July 1972; Minister of Economic Affairs and Finance, July-December 1972; Minister of Finance from December 1972

Schoellhorn, Johann, West German State Secretary, Ministry of Economics

Schumann, Maurice, French Foreign Minister, June 1969-April 1973

Schweitzer, Pierre Paul, Managing Director, International Monetary Fund

Scott, Harold B., Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Domestic and International Business

Sharp, Mitchell, Canadian Secretary of State for External Affairs until August 1974 

Shimoda, Takeso, Japanese Ambassador to the United States until December 1970

Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor, January 1969-June 1970;  Director, Office of Management and Budget, June 1970-May 1972; Secretary of the Treasury, and also Assistant to the President, May 1972-May 1974; also head of the Council on Economic Policy from December 1972

Siciliano, Rocco C., Under Secretary of Commerce, 1969-1971

Solomon, Ezra, Member, Council of Economic Advisers, 1971-1973

Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, Member, National Security Council Staff, January 1969-January 1974

Springsteen, George S., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European Affairs until June 1972; Acting Assistant Secretary, June 1972-August 1973; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary for European Affairs

Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce, January 1969-January 1972

Stein, Herbert, Member, Council of Economic Advisers, January 1969-November 1971; Chairman, January 1972-July 1974

Strauss, Franz Josef, West German Finance Minister until October 1969

Tanaka, Kakeui, Japanese Prime Minister, July 1972-December 1974

Train, Russell, Under Secretary of Interior, 1969-1970; thereafter Director, Council on Environmental Quality

Trezise, Philip H., Representative to the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, Paris, until July 1969; Assistant Secretary of State for Economic Affairs, July 1969-November 1971

Trudeau, Pierre-Elliott, Canadian Prime Minister

Ushiba, Nobuhiko, Japanese Ambassador to the United States from February 1971

Van Lennep, Emile, Treasurer General (Permanent Under Secretary, Ministry of Finance) of the Netherlands and Chairman of OECD WP-3

Volcker, Paul A., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs, January 1969-June 1974

Walker, Charls E., Under Secretary of the Treasury, January 1969-January 1972; Deputy Secretary of the Treasury, January-December 1972

Wardhana, Mohammad Ali, Indonesian Finance Minister; also Chairman, C-20, from September 1972

Webster, Donald A., Senior Staff Member, Council on International Economic Policy

Weinberger, Caspar W., Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget, July 1970-May 1972; Director, May 1972-January 1973

Weintraub, Sidney, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Monetary Affairs, Bureau of Economic Affairs, October 1969-May 1970; thereafter Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Finance and Development

Wheeler, General Earle G., Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff until July 1970

Whitaker, John C., Secretary to the Cabinet, 1969-1970

Willis, George H., Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Treasury for International Monetary Affairs, 1969-1973

Wilson, Harold, British Prime Minister until June 1970

Zijlstra, Jelle, President, Netherlands Bank; President, Bank for International Settlements

 

 


Return to This Volume Home Page

  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.