U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Foreign Relations of the United States > Nixon-Ford Administrations > Volume XI
Foreign Relations, 1969-1976, Volume XI, South Asia Crisis, 1971
Released by the Office of the Historian

Abshire, David M., Assistant Secretary of State for Congressional Relations from April 1970
Agha Khan, Prince Sadruddin, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
Ahmad, Khondkar Mushtaq, Vice President of the Awami League and Foreign Minister of the Provisional Government of Bangladesh April-December 1971
Ahmad, M. M., Deputy Chairman of the Economic Planning Commission in Pakistan, Economic Adviser to President Yahya
Ahmed, Aziz, Secretary-General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan
Ahmed, Tajuddin, General Secretary of the Awami League and Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Bangladesh, April 1971-January 12, 1972; thereafter Minister of Finance of Bangladesh
Ahsan, Vice Admiral Syed Mohammad, Deputy Martial Law Administrator and
Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Navy until August 1969; Governor of East Pakistan, August 1969-February 1971
Ali, Iftikar, Foreign Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of Pakistan from April 1972
Ali, M. Hossain, Bangladesh Ambassador to the United States from December 1972
Atherton, Alfred L., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs from March 1970
Ayub Khan, Mohammad, President of Pakistan until March 1969

Beam, Jacob D., Ambassador to the Soviet Union, March 1969-January 1973
Bhashani, Maulana Abdul Hamid, Leader of the National Awami Party in East Pakistan
Bhutto, Zulfiqar Ali, Chairman of the Pakistan People's Party; Minister of Foreign Affairs and Deputy Prime Minister, December 7-December 19, 1971; thereafter President, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister of Defense of Pakistan
Blood, Archer K., Consul General in Dacca until June 1971
Bowles, Chester, Ambassador to India until April 1969
Brezhnev, Leonid Ilyich, General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union
Bush, George H. W., Republican Congressman from Texas until January 1971; Permanent Representative to the United Nations, February 1971-January 1973

Cargo, William I., Director of the Policy and Coordination Staff, Department of State
Chavan, Yashwantrao B., Indian Minister of the Interior until June 1970; thereafter, Minister of Finance
Chowdhry, Abu Ayed, President of Bangladesh from January 12, 1972
Cline, Ray S., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, from October 1969
Connally, John B., Jr., Secretary of Treasury, February 1971-May 1972
Cromer, Earl of, British Ambassador to the United States
Cushman, Lieutenant General Robert E., Jr., USMC, Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, May 1969-December 1971

Davies, Rodger P., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
DePalma, Samuel, Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs
Desai, Morarji Ranchhodji, Indian Minister of Finance and Deputy Prime Minister until July 1969
Dobrynin, Anatoliy F., Soviet Ambassador to the United States
Douglas-Home, Sir Alec, British Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs from June 1970

Eilts, Hermann F., Ambassador to Bangladesh from September 1972
Eliot, Theodore L., Jr., Special Assistant to the Secretary and Executive Secretary of the Department of State from August 1969
Etemadi, Nur Ahmed, Prime Minister of Afghanistan until May 1971

Farhadi, Rawan, Deputy Foreign Minister of Afghanistan
Farland, Joseph S., Ambassador to Pakistan, September 1969-April 1972
Firyubin, Nikolai Pavlovich, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union

Gandhi, Indira, Prime Minister of India
Giri, Varahagiri Venkata, Vice President of India until May 3,1969; Acting President, May 3-July 29, 1969; President from August 20, 1969
Gordon, Herbert, Consul General in Calcutta
Green, Marshall, Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs from May 1969; also Chairman, Special Group on Southeast Asia from May 1970
Gromyko, Andrei A., Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union

Haig, General Alexander M., Jr., Senior Military Adviser to the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, January 1969-June 1970; Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, June 1970-January 1973
Haksar, Parmeshwar Narain, Secretary to Prime Minister Gandhi
Haldeman, H.R., Assistant to the President
Hamed, Samad, Deputy Prime Minister of Afghanistan
Handley, William J., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs until May 1969; Ambassador to Turkey, May 1969-April 1973
Hannah, John A., Administrator, Agency for International Development, April 1969-October 1973
Haq, Major General Inam-ul, Director General, Defense Procurement, Pakistan Ministry of Defense
Heath, Edward, British Prime Minister from June 1970
Helms, Richard M., Director of Central Intelligence until February 1973
Hilaly, Agha, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States until September 1971
Holdridge, John H., member of the National Security Council staff, 1970-1972
Hoskinson, Samuel M., member of the National Security Council staff, 1970-1972
Huang Hua, Permanent Representative of the People's Republic of China to the United Nations
Hughes, Thomas L., Director, Bureau of Intelligence and Research, Department of State, until August 1969
Hussain, Zakir, President of India until his death, May 3, 1969

Irwin, John N., II, Under Secretary of State, September 1970-July 1972; thereafter, Deputy Secretary of State
Islam, Syed Nazrul, Acting President of the Provisional Government of Bangladesh, April-December 1971

Jha, Lakshmi Kant, Governor of the Reserve Bank of India until May 1970; thereafter, Indian Ambassador to the United States
Johnson, U. Alexis, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs from February 1969
Jung, Nawab Ali Yavar, Indian Ambassador to the United States until March 1970

Karamessines, Thomas H., Deputy Director for Plans, Central Intelligence Agency
Karim, Muhammad Enayet, Bangladesh Ambassador to the United States, May-August, 1972; thereafter Foreign Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Karim, S. A., Foreign Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bangladesh until August 1972
Kaul, Triloki Nath, Foreign Secretary of the Indian Ministry of External Affairs from February 1969
Keating, Kenneth B., Ambassador to India, May 1969-July 1972
Kellogg, Francis L., Special Assistant to the Secretary of State for Refugee and Migration Affairs from January 1971; also Chairman of the Interagency Committee on Pakistani Refugee Relief
Kennedy, Richard T., member of the National Security Council staff, January 1970-January 1972
Khan, General Abdul Hamid, Chief of Staff of the Pakistan Army and Deputy Chief Martial Law Administrator
Khan, Abdul Monem, Governor of East Pakistan until March 1969
Khan, Lieutenant General Tikka, Martial Law Administrator and Governor of East Pakistan, February-September 1971; Commander-in-Chief of the Pakistan Army from March 1972
Kissinger, Henry A., Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
Kittani, Ismat, United Nations Assistant Secretary-General for Inter-Agency Affairs; also Special Representative of the Secretary-General for assistance to East Pakistan
Klein, Herbert G., White House Director of Communications from January 1969
Kosygin, Aleksei N., Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union

Laingen, L. Bruce, Deputy Chief of Mission in Afghanistan until July 1971; thereafter Country Director for Pakistan and Afghanistan, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State
Laird, Melvin R., Secretary of Defense, January 1969-January 1973
Lewis, Samuel W., Deputy Chief of Mission in Afghanistan
Lord, Winston, member of the National Security Council staff
Luppi, Hobart, Consul General in Karachi, Pakistan

MacDonald, Donald G., Assistant Administrator for Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development
Malek, Frederick, Special Assistant to the President with responsibility for personnel operations
Malik, A.M., Special Assistant to President Yahya for Displaced Persons and Relief and Rehabilitation Operations in East Pakistan, July-September 1971; thereafter Governor of East Pakistan
Malik, H.R., Chairman of the East Pakistan Agriculture Development Corporation, 1971
Malikyar, Abdullah, Afghan Ambassador to the United States
Manekshaw, General Sam Hormusji Framji Jamshedji, Chief of Staff of the Indian Army
McNamara, Robert S., President, International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (World Bank)
Meyer, Armin H., Special Consultant in the Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from April 1972
Mitchell, John, Attorney General, January 1969-February 1972
Moorer, Admiral Thomas H., USN, Chief of Naval Operations until July 1970; thereafter Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff

Naas, Charles, Political Counselor at the Embassy in Afghanistan
Neumann, Robert G., Ambassador to Afghanistan
Newberry, Daniel O., Deputy Chief of Mission in Afghanistan from October 1972
Nixon, Richard M., President of the United States
Noyes, James H., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security
Affairs
Nutter, G. Warren, Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs

Oehlert, Benjamin H., Jr., Ambassador to Pakistan until June 1969

Packard, David, Deputy Secretary of Defense from January 1969
Peterson, Peter G., Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs, and Executive Director of the Council for International Economic Policy, 1971-January 1972; Secretary of Commerce, January 1972-January 1973
Pickard, Sir Cyril, British High Commissioner in Pakistan

Qaiyum, Qazi Zahirul, member of the Pakistan National Assembly, Awami League
representative

Rahman, Sheikh Mujibur, (Mujib) President of the Awami League; Prime Minister and Minister of Defense of Bangladesh from January 1972
Ram, Jagjivan, Indian Minister of Defense from June 1970
Rasgotra, Maharajakrishna, Minister for Political Affairs of the Indian Embassy in the United States
Raza, Major General Nawabzada Agha Mohammad, Pakistani Ambassador to the United States, November 1971-April 1972
Rees, C. Herbert, Director of the Office of South Asian Affairs, Bureau for Near East and South Asia, Agency for International Development
Richardson, Elliot L., Under Secretary of State until June 1970
Rockwell, Stuart W., Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs
Rogers, William P., Secretary of State, January 1969-September 1973
Rush, Kenneth, Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, July 1969-February 1972, Deputy Secretary of Defense, February 1972-January 1973
Samad, Abdus, Foreign Minister of Bangladesh
Sarabi, Abdul Wahed, Afghan Minister of Planning
Saunders, Harold H., member of the National Security Council staff
Scali, John, Special Consultant to the President, January 1971-January 1973
Schlesinger, James R., Assistant Director, Bureau of the Budget, 1969; Acting Deputy Director, 1969-1970; Assistant Director, Office of Management and Budget, 1970-1971; thereafter, Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission
Schneider, David T., Country Director for India, Ceylon, Nepal, and the Maldive Islands, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, from August 1969
Selden, Armistead, I., Jr., Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs
Seraj, Dr. Majid, Afghan Minister of Public Health
Shafiq, Mohammad Moussa, Afghan Foreign Minister, July 1971-December 1972; thereafter also Prime Minister
Shakespeare, Frank, Director, United States Information Agency, February 1969-February 1973
Shultz, George P., Secretary of Labor, January 1969-June 1970; first Director of the Office of Management and Budget, June 1970-May 1972
Singh, Dinesh, Minister of External Affairs of India, February 1969-June 1970
Singh, Kewal, Foreign Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of India from November
1972
Singh, Swaran, Indian Minister of Defense until June 1970; thereafter, Minister of External Affairs
Sisco, Joseph J., Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs until February 1969; thereafter, Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs; also Chairman of the NSC Interdepartmental Group for the Near East and South Asia
Sober, Sidney, Director of the Office of Regional Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State until November 1969, thereafter Deputy Chief of Mission in Pakistan
Sonnenfeldt, Helmut, member of the National Security Council staff, 1969-1972
Sorabi, Abdul Wahid, Minister of Planning of Afghanistan
Spain, James W., Director of the Office of Pakistan and Afghanistan Affairs, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, January-July 1969; Chargˇ d'Affaires in Pakistan, July-November 1969; thereafter Country Director for Pakistan and Afghanistan until July 1970.
Spengler, William F., Country Director for Pakistan and Afghanistan, Bureau of Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, Department of State, July 1970-July 1971
Spivack, Herbert D., Consul General in Dacca, June 1971-September 1972
Stans, Maurice, Secretary of Commerce, January 1969-January 1972
Stone, Galen L., Chargˇ d'Affaires in India from August 1969
Sultan Khan, Mohammad, Foreign Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of Pakistan until April 1972, thereafter Ambassador to the United States

Timmons, William, Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs, January 1969-February 1970; thereafter, Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
Thant, U, Secretary-General of the United Nations until December 1971

Van Hollen, Christopher, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs, May 1969-September 1972; thereafter, Ambassador to Sri Lanka
Volcker, Paul A., Under Secretary of the Treasury for Monetary Affairs
Vorontsov, Yuli M., Minister of the Soviet Embassy in the United States

Wali, Major General Sardar Abdul, Commander of the Central Forces of Afghanistan
Weinberger, Caspar W., Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget, July 1970-May 1972; Director, May 1972-January 1973
Williams, Maurice J., Deputy Administrator, Agency for International Development; Chairman of Interdepartmental Working Group on East Pakistan Disaster Relief

Yaftali, Abdullah, Deputy Prime Minister of Afghanistan until July 1971
Yahya Khan, General Agha Mohammad, Chief Martial Law Administrator, President, Minister of Defense, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan, March 1969-
December 1971
Young, David, Jr., member of the National Security Council staff from January 1970
Yung, Ali Yavar, Indian Ambassador to the United States until May 1970
Yusuf, S. M., Foreign Secretary of the Foreign Ministry of Pakistan until April 1972

Zahir, Abdul, Afghan Prime Minister, June 1971-December 1972
Zahir, Mohammad, King of Afghanistan
Ziegler, Ronald L., Press Secretary to the President, January 1969-January 1973
Zumwalt, Admiral Elmo R., Chief of Naval Operations


Return to This Volume Home Page

  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.