U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Afghanistan-Burundi

Brazil

Note: See under Portugal for representatives to the Court of Portugal resident at Rio de Janeiro.

Name: Condy Raguet
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: Mar 9, 1825
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 29, 1825
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 16, 1827

Name: William Tudor
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: Jun 26, 1827
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 25, 1828
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Mar 9, 1830
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 27, 1827.

Name: Ethan A. Brown
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: May 26, 1830
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 18, 1831
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Apr 11, 1834

Name: William Hunter
State of Residency: Rhode Island
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: Jun 28, 1834
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 7, 1835
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Name: William Hunter
State of Residency: Rhode Island
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 13, 1841
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 1, 1842
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Dec 9, 1843

Name: George H. Proffit
State of Residency: Indiana
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 7, 1843
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 11, 1843
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Aug 10, 1844
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; nomination later rejected by the Senate.

Name: Henry A. Wise
State of Residency: Virginia
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 8, 1844
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 10, 1844
Termination of Mission: Superseded, Aug 28, 1847

Name: David Tod
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 3, 1847
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 28, 1847
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Aug 9, 1851

Name: Robert C. Schenck
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 12, 1851
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 9, 1851
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Oct 8, 1853

Name: William Trousdale
State of Residency: Tennessee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 24, 1853
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 8, 1853
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Dec 5, 1857
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 9, 1854.

Name: Richard K. Meade
State of Residency: Virginia
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 27, 1857
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 5, 1857
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 9, 1861
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 14, 1858.

Name: James Watson Webb
State of Residency: New York
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 31, 1861
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 21, 1861
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 26, 1869
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jul 15, 1861.

Name: William A. Pile
State of Residency: Missouri
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Note: Not commissioned; nomination first rejected and then tabled by the Senate.

Name: Henry T. Blow
State of Residency: Missouri
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 1, 1869
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 28, 1869
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 6, 1870
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 21, 1869.

Name: James R. Partridge
State of Residency: Maryland
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 23, 1871
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 31, 1871
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 11, 1877

Name: Henry W. Hilliard
State of Residency: Georgia
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 31, 1877
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 23, 1877
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 15, 1881
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 7, 1878.

Name: Thomas A. Osborn
State of Residency: Kansas
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 19, 1881
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 17, 1881
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 11, 1885

Name: Thomas J. Jarvis
State of Residency: North Carolina
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 2, 1885
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 11, 1885
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 19, 1888

Name: Robert Adams, Jr.
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 30, 1889
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 20, 1889
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 1, 1890
Note: Commissioned to Brazil and accredited to the Emperor. Commissioned Feb 6, 1890, to the United States of Brazil and accredited to the Chief of the Provisional Government, but declined this appointment.

Name: Edwin H. Conger
State of Residency: Iowa
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 27, 1890
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 19, 1890
Termination of Mission: Superseded, Sep 9, 1893

Name: Thomas L. Thompson
State of Residency: California
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 24, 1893
Presentation of Credentials: [Sep 9, 1893]
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 17, 1897
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Aug 29, 1893. Officially recognized on Sep 9, 1893.

Name: Edwin H. Conger
State of Residency: Iowa
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 27, 1897
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 9, 1897
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 6, 1898

Name: Charles Page Bryan
State of Residency: Illinois
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 19, 1898
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 11, 1898
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 3, 1902

Name: David E. Thompson
State of Residency: Nebraska
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 26, 1902
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; did not take oath of office for this appointment.

Name: David E. Thompson
State of Residency: Nebraska
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 8, 1902
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 1, 1903
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Name: David E. Thompson
State of Residency: Nebraska
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 13, 1905
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 16, 1905
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 3, 1905

Name: Lloyd C. Griscom
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 29, 1906
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 6, 1906
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 2, 1907

Name: Irving B. Dudley
State of Residency: California
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 19, 1906
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 1, 1907
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 16, 1911

Name: Edwin V. Morgan
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 18, 1912
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 4, 1912
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 23, 1933

Name: Hugh S. Gibson
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 11, 1933
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 8, 1933
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 3, 1936

Name: Jefferson Caffery
State of Residency: Louisiana
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 13, 1937
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 17, 1937
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 17, 1944

Name: Adolf A. Berle, Jr.
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 18, 1945
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 30, 1945
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 27, 1946

Name: William D. Pawley
State of Residency: Florida
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 12, 1946
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 13, 1946
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 26, 1948

Name: Herschel V. Johnson
State of Residency: North Carolina
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 14, 1948
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 22, 1948
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 27, 1953

Name: James S. Kemper
State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 24, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 18, 1953
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 26, 1955

Name: James Clement Dunn
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 24, 1955
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 11, 1955
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 4, 1956

Name: Ellis O. Briggs
State of Residency: Maine
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 29, 1956
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 24, 1956
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 2, 1959

Name: Clare Boothe Luce
State of Residency: Connecticut
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 28, 1959
Presentation of Credentials: Declined appointment.
Termination of Mission:

Name: John M. Cabot
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 28, 1959
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 22, 1959
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 17, 1961

Name: Lincoln Gordon
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 18, 1961
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 19, 1961
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 25, 1966

Name: John W. Tuthill
State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 27, 1966
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 30, 1966
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 9, 1969

Name: C. Burke Elbrick
State of Residency: Kentucky
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 1, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 14, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 7, 1970

Name: William M. Rountree
State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 6, 1970
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 16, 1970
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 30, 1973

Name: John Hugh Crimmins
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 10, 1973
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 13, 1973
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 25, 1978

Name: Robert M. Sayre
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 1, 1978
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 8, 1978
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 19, 1981

Name: Langhorne A. Motley
State of Residency: Alaska
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 19, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 6, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 6, 1983

Name: Diego C. Asencio
State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 14, 1983
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 20, 1983
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 28, 1986

Name: Harry W. Shllaudeman
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 24, 1986
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 5, 1986
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 14, 1989

Name: Richard Huntington Melton
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 14, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 12, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 16, 1993

Name: Alexander Fletcher Watson
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Nomination of May 12, 1992, not acted upon by the Senate.

Name: Melvyn Levitsky
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 9, 1994
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 1, 1994
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 17, 1998

Name: J. Brian Atwood
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Nomination of Jan 6, 1999, withdrawn May 24, 1999.

Name: Anthony Stephen Harrington
State of Residency: Maryland
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 16, 1999
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 8, 2000
Termination of Mission: Left post Feb 28, 2001

Note: Cristobal R. Orozco served as Charge d'Affairs ad interim Feb 2001–Apr 2002.

Name: Donna J. Hrinak
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 30, 2002
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 23, 2002
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 26, 2004

Name: John J. Danilovich
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 26, 2004
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 2, 2004
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 7, 2005

Note: Philip T. Chicola served as Charge d'Affaires ad interim, Nov 2005–Nov 2006.

Name: Clifford M. Sobel
State of Residency: New Jersey
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 5, 2006
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 7, 2006
Termination of Mission:


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.