U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Haiti-Kyrgyzstan

Japan

Name: Townsend Harris
State of Residency: New York
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Jan 19, 1859
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 5, 1859
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Apr 26, 1862

Name: Robert H. Pruyn
State of Residency: New York
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Oct 12, 1861
Presentation of Credentials: May 17, 1862
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, Apr 28, 1865
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 22, 1862.

Name: Chauncey M. Depew
State of Residency: New York
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Nov 15, 1865
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; declined appointment.

Name: Robert B. Van Valkenburgh
State of Residency: New York
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Jan 18, 1866
Presentation of Credentials: May 4, 1867
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Nov 11, 1869

Name: Charles E. De Long
State of Residency: Nevada
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Apr 21, 1869
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 11, 1869
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Name: Charles E. De Long
State of Residency: Nevada
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 14, 1870
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 9, 1872
Termination of Mission: Had farewell audience, Oct 7, 1873

Name: John A. Bingham
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 31, 1873
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 7, 1873
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 2, 1885
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 11, 1873.

Name: Richard B. Hubbard
State of Residency: Texas
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 2, 1885
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 2, 1885
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 15, 1889

Name: John F. Swift
State of Residency: California
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 12, 1889
Presentation of Credentials: May 15, 1889
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Mar 10, 1891

Name: Frank L. Coombs
State of Residency: California
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 20, 1892
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 13, 1892
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 14, 1893

Name: Edwin Dun
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 4, 1893
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 14, 1893
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 2, 1897

Name: Alfred E. Buck
State of Residency: Georgia
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 13, 1897
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 3, 1898
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Dec 4, 1902

Name: Lloyd C. Griscom
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 16, 1902
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 22, 1903
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, Nov 19, 1905

Name: Luke E. Wright
State of Residency: Tennessee
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 25, 1906
Presentation of Credentials: May 26, 1906
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, Aug 13, 1907

Name: Thomas J. O'Brien
State of Residency: Michigan
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 11, 1907
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 15, 1907
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 31, 1911
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 12, 1907.

Name: Charles Page Bryan
State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 12, 1911
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 22, 1911
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 1, 1912

Name: Larz Anderson
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 14, 1912
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 1, 1913
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, Mar 15, 1913
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 1, 1913.

Name: George W. Guthrie
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 20, 1913
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 7, 1913
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Mar 8, 1917

Name: Roland S. Morris
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 1, 1917
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 30, 1917
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, May 15, 1920

Name: Charles Beecher Warren
State of Residency: Michigan
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 29, 1921
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 24, 1921
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, Jan 28, 1922

Name: Cyrus E. Woods
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 3, 1923
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 21, 1923
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, Jun 5, 1924

Name: Edgar A. Bancroft
State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 23, 1924
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 19, 1924
Termination of Mission: Died at Karuizawa, Jul 27, 1925
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 21, 1925.

Name: Charles MacVeagh
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 24, 1925
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 9, 1925
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, Dec 6, 1928
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 17, 1925.

Name: William R. Castle, Jr.
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 11, 1929
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 24, 1930
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, May 27, 1930

Name: W. Cameron Forbes
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 17, 1930
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 25, 1930
Termination of Mission: Left Japan, Mar 22, 1932

Name: Joseph C. Grew
State of Residency: New Hampshire
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 19, 1932
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 14, 1932
Termination of Mission: Japan declared war on the U.S., Dec 8, 1941 (Tokyo time)
Note: Grew, having been interned, left Japan Jun 25, 1942.

Name: Robert D. Murphy
State of Residency: Wisconsin
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 18, 1952
Presentation of Credentials: May 9, 1952
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Apr 28, 1953
Note: Embassy Tokyo was reestablished Apr 28, 1952 with Ambassador Murphy in charge pending presentation of his letter of credence.

Name: John M. Allison
State of Residency: Nebraska
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 2, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: May 28, 1953
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 2, 1957

Name: Douglas MacArthur 2d
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 4, 1956
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 25, 1957
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 12, 1961
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 29 1957.

Name: Edwin O. Reischauer
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 29, 1961
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 27, 1961
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 19, 1966

Name: U. Alexis Johnson
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 1, 1966
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 8, 1966
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 15, 1969

Name: Armin H. Meyer
State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 27, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 3, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 27, 1972

Name: Robert Stephen Ingersoll
State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 29, 1972
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 12, 1972
Termination of Mission: Left post, Nov 8, 1973

Name: James D. Hodgson
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 20, 1974
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 19, 1974
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 5, 1977

Name: Michael J. Mansfield
State of Residency: Montana
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 22, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 10, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left post Dec 22, 1988

Name: Michael Hayden Armacost
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 20, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: May 15, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 19, 1993

Name: Walter F. Mondale
State of Residency: Minnesota
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 2, 1993
Presentation of Credentials: Sept 21, 1993
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 15, 1996

Name: Thomas S. Foley
State of Residency: Washington
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 31, 1997
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 19, 1997
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 1, 2001

Name: Howard Baker, Jr.
State of Residency: Tennessee
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 31, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 5, 2001
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 17, 2005

Name: John Thomas Schieffer
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 29, 2005
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 11, 2005
Termination of Mission:


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.