U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Laos-Mozambique

Laos

Note: During Heath's tenure as non-resident Minister, Legation Vientiane was officially opened Aug 22, 1950, with Paul L. Guest as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim.

Name: Donald R. Heath
State of Residency: Kansas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 29, 1950
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 29, 1950
Termination of Mission: Superseded, Nov 1, 1954
Note: Heath was received as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary upon presentation of a copy of his letter of credence, Jul 29, 1950. Also accredited to Cambodia and Viet-Nam; resident at Saigon.

Name: Charles W. Yost
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 18, 1954
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 1, 1954
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

Name: Charles W. Yost
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 27, 1955
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 19, 1955
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 27, 1956
Note: Legation Vientiane was raised to Embassy status, Aug 10, 1955.

Name: J. Graham Parsons
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 29, 1956
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 12, 1956
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 8, 1958

Name: Horace H. Smith
State of Residency: Ohio
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 26, 1958
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 9, 1958
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 21, 1960

Name: Winthrop G. Brown
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 5, 1960
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 25, 1960
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 28, 1962

Name: Leonard Unger
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 3, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 25, 1962
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 1, 1964

Name: William H. Sullivan
State of Residency: Rhode Island
Foreign Service officer
Title: Non-career appointee
Appointment: Nov 25, 1964
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 23, 1964
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 18, 1969
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 18, 1965.

Name: G. McMurtrie Godley
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 13, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 24, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 23, 1973

Name: Charles S. Whitehouse
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 24, 1973
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 20, 1973
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 12, 1975

Name: Galen L. Stone
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 11, 1975
Presentation of Credentials: [see note below]
Note: Did not serve under this appointment.

Note: From 1975 to 1992, the following officers served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim: Thomas J. Corcoran (Aug 1975–Mar 1978), George B. Roberts, Jr. (Mar 1978–Sep 1979), Leo J. Moser (Sep 1979–Oct 1981), William W. Thomas, Jr. (Nov 1981–Nov 1983), Theresa A. Tull (Nov 1983–Aug 1986), Harriet W. Isom (Aug 1986–Aug 1989), and Charles B. Salmon, Jr. (Aug 1989–Aug 1992). Chiefs of Mission were designated Chargés d'Affaires after Jan 9, 1987.

Name: Charles B. Salmon, Jr.
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 14, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 6, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post, July 26, 1993

Name: Victor L. Tomseth
State of Residency: Oregon
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 22, 1993
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 8, 1994
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 20, 1996

Name: Wendy J. Chamberlin
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 2, 1996
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 5, 1996
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 14, 1999

Name: Douglas Alan Hartwick
State of Residency: Washington
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 11, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 18, 2001
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 21, 2004
Note: An earlier nomination of Feb 9, 2000, was not acted upon by the Senate.

Name: Patricia M. Haslach
State of Residency: Oregon
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 12, 2004
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 4, 2004
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 26, 2007

Name: Ravic R. Huso
State of Residency: Hawaii
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 30, 2007
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 13, 2007
Termination of Mission:


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.