U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Laos-Mozambique

Liberia

Name: John J. Henry
State of Residency: Delaware
Title: Commissioner/Consul General
Appointment: Mar 11, 1863
Note: Declined appointment.

Name: Abraham Hanson
State of Residency: Wisconsin
Title: Comm/Consul General
Appointment: Jun 8, 1863
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 23, 1864
Termination of Mission: Died at post on or before Jul 20, 1866
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 12, 1864.

Name: John Seys
State of Residency: Ohio
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Oct 8, 1866
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 2, 1867
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 11, 1870
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 21, 1867.

Name: J.R. Clay
State of Residency: Louisiana
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Note: Not commissioned; nomination not confirmed by the Senate.

Name: F.E. Dumas
State of Residency: Louisiana
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Apr 21, 1869
Note: Declined appointment.

Name: James W. Mason
State of Residency: Arkansas
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Mar 29, 1870
Note: Did not proceed to post.

Name: J. Milton Turner
State of Residency: Missouri
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Mar 1, 1871
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 19, 1871
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 7, 1878

Name: John H. Smyth
State of Residency: North Carolina
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: May 23, 1878
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 19, 1878
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Dec 22, 1881

Name: Henry Highland Garnet
State of Residency: New York
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Jun 30, 1881
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 22, 1881
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Feb 13, 1882
Note: Commission (issued during recess of the Senate) not of record; enclosed with an instruction of Jul 19, 1881. Recommissioned after confirmation on Oct 26, 1881.

Name: John H. Smyth
State of Residency: North Carolina
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Apr 12, 1882
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 4, 1882
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Dec 14, 1885

Name: Moses A. Hopkins
State of Residency: North Carolina
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Sep 11, 1885
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 14, 1885
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Aug 3, 1886
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 13, 1886.

Name: C.H.J. Taylor
State of Residency: Kansas
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Mar 11, 1887
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 4, 1887
Termination of Mission: Left post soon after Sep 22, 1887
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate.

Name: Ezekiel E. Smith
State of Residency: North Carolina
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Apr 24, 1888
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 21, 1888
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 20, 1890

Name: Alexander Clark
State of Residency: Iowa
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Aug 16, 1890
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 25, 1890
Termination of Mission: Died at post, May 31, 1891

Name: William D. McCoy
State of Residency: Indiana
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Jan 11, 1892
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 28, 1892
Termination of Mission: Died at post, May 15, 1893

Name: William H. Heard
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Feb 23, 1895
Presentation of Credentials: May 6, 1895
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Apr 28, 1898

Name: Owen L.W. Smith
State of Residency: North Carolina
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Feb 11, 1898
Presentation of Credentials: On or shortly before May 11, 1898
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 13, 1902

Name: John R.A. Crossland
State of Residency: Missouri
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Jan 16, 1902
Presentation of Credentials: May 13, 1902
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 30, 1903

Name: Ernest Lyon
State of Residency: Maryland
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Mar 16, 1903
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 27, 1903
Termination of Mission: Probably presented recall on or shortly before Aug 25, 1910

Name: William D. Crum
State of Residency: South Carolina
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Jun 13, 1910
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 25, 1910
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 17, 1912

Name: Fred R. Moore
State of Residency: New York
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Mar 1, 1913
Note: Took oath of office, but did not proceed to post.

Name: George W. Buckner
State of Residency: Indiana
Non-career appointee
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Sep 10, 1913
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 8, 1913
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 15, 1915

Name: James L. Curtis
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Oct 25, 1915
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 29, 1915
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 20, 1917
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 17, 1915.

Name: Joseph J. Johnson
State of Residency: Ohio
Non-career appointee
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Aug 27, 1918
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 8, 1919
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Feb 13, 1922

Name: Solomon Porter Hood
State of Residency: New Jersey
Non-career appointee
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Oct 26, 1921
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 13, 1922
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 9, 1926

Name: James G. Carter
State of Residency: Georgia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Mar 1, 1927
Note: Declined appointment.

Name: William T. Francis
State of Residency: Minnesota
Non-career appointee
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Jul 9, 1927
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 30, 1927
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Jul 15, 1929
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 17, 1927.

Name: Charles E. Mitchell
State of Residency: W. Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Sep 10, 1930
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 16, 1930. Did not proceed to post in the capacity of Minister Resident/Consul General; took oath of office as Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary and proceeded to post, but did not present credentials; left post, Mar 22, 1933, the Government of Liberia having requested his recall, Feb 11, 1933.

Name: Charles E. Mitchell
State of Residency: W. Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 20, 1931

Name: Lester A. Walton
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 22, 1935
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 2, 1935
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 28, 1946

Name: Raphael O'Hara Lanier
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 13, 1946
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 1, 1946
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 8, 1948

Name: Edward R. Dudley
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 11, 1948
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 18, 1948
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Mar 2, 1949.

Name: Edward R. Dudley
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 18, 1949
Presentation of Credentials: May 6, 1949
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 15, 1953

Name: Jesse D. Locker
State of Residency: Ohio
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 22, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 16, 1953
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Apr 10, 1955

Name: Richard Lee Jones
State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 31, 1955
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 24, 1955
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 24, 1959

Name: Elbert G. Mathews
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 12, 1959
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 30, 1959
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 4, 1962

Name: Charles Edward Rhetts
State of Residency: Indiana
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 5, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 7, 1962
Termination of Mission: Left Liberia, Sep 30, 1964

Name: Ben H. Brown, Jr.
State of Residency: South Carolina
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 25, 1964
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 6, 1965
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 17, 1969
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 18, 1965.

Name: Samuel Z. Westerfield, Jr.
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 8, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 9, 1969
Termination of Mission: Died at post, Jul 19, 1972

Name: Melvin L. Manfull
State of Residency: Utah
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 2, 1972
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 22, 1972
Termination of Mission: Left post, Dec 15, 1975
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 8, 1973.

Name: W. Beverly Carter, Jr.
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 6, 1976
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 23, 1976
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 1, 1979

Name: Robert P. Smith
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 2, 1979
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 6, 1979
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 15, 1981

Name: William Lacy Swing
State of Residency: North Carolina
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 18, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 11, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 10, 1985

Name: Edward Joseph Perkins
State of Residency: Oregon
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 12, 1985
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 28, 1985
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 22, 1986

Name: James Keough Bishop
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 27, 1987
Presentation of Credentials: May 4, 1987
Termination of Mission: Left post Mar 31, 1990

Name: Peter Jon de Vos
State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 22, 1990
Presentation of Credentials:
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 27, 1992
Note: Arrived at post, Jun 28, 1990. Had not presented credentials before the overthrow of the Government of Liberia on Sep 11, 1990.

Note: Between 1992 and 1999 the following officers served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim: William H. Twaddell (Sep 1992–Jul 1995), William B. Milam (Nov. 1995–Jan 1999), and Donald K. Petterson (Feb 1999–Aug 1999).

Name: Bismark Myrick
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 7, 1999
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 20, 1999
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 23, 2002

Name: John William Blaney
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 8, 2002
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 3, 2002
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 13, 2005

Name: Donald E. Booth
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: June 21, 2005
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 9, 2005
Termination of Mission:


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.