U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Laos-Mozambique

Lithuania

Note: During Coleman's tenure as non-resident Minister, Legation Kovno (later Kaunas) was established May 31, 1930, with Hugh S. Fullerton as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim.

Name: Frederick W.B. Coleman
State of Residency: Minnesota
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 20, 1922
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 5, 1922
Termination of Mission: Left Riga, Oct 20, 1931
Note: Also accredited to Estonia and Latvia; resident at Riga.

Name: Robert P. Skinner
State of Residency: Ohio
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 23, 1931
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 13, 1932
Termination of Mission: Left Riga, Apr 29, 1933
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 17, 1931. Accredited also to Estonia and Latvia; resident at Riga.

Name: John Van A. MacMurray
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 28, 1933
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 20, 1933
Termination of Mission: Left Kaunas, Feb 13, 1936; departed from Riga Feb 12, 1936
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 15, 1934. Also accredited to Estonia and Latvia; resident at Riga.

Name: Arthur Bliss Lane
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 24, 1936
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 24, 1936
Termination of Mission: Left Riga, Sep 16, 1937
Note: Also accredited to Estonia and Latvia; resident at Riga.

Name: Owen J.C. Norem
State of Residency: Montana
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 23, 1937
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 26, 1937
Termination of Mission: Soviet forces occupied Kaunas Jun 15, 1940
Note: Norem left post, Jul 30, 1940. Bernard Gufler was serving as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim when Legation Kaunas was closed Sep 5, 1940.

Note: The United States resumed diplomatic relations with Lithuania Sep 2, 1991. Embassy Vilnius was established Oct 2, 1991 with Darryl N. Johnson as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim.

Name: Darryl Norman Johnson
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 23, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 14, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 23, 1994

Name: James W. Swihart
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 26, 1994
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 26, 1994
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 16, 1997

Name: Keith C. Smith
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 1, 1997
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 9, 1997
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 29, 2000

Name: John F. Tefft
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 14, 2000
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 30, 2000
Termination of Mission: Left post May 10, 2003

Name: Stephen D. Mull
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 16, 2003
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 26, 2003
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 16, 2006

Name: John A. Cloud, Jr.
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 30, 2006
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 17, 2006
Termination of Mission:


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.