U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Laos-Mozambique

Malawi

Note: Embassy Blantyre (later Zomba) was established Jul 6, 1964, with Edward W. Holmes as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim. The Embassy was moved to Lilongwe Apr 1, 1976.

Name: Sam P. Gilstrap
State of Residency: Oklahoma
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 1, 1964
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 8, 1964
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 6, 1965

Name: Marshall P. Jones
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 10, 1965
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 13, 1966
Termination of Mission: Reaccredited after Malawi became a republic; presented new credentials Jul 8, 1966; left post, Mar 20, 1970
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 27, 1966.

Name: Marshall P. Jones
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 8, 1966
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 20, 1970

Name: William C. Burdett
State of Residency: Georgia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 8, 1970
Presentation of Credentials: May 13, 1970
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 11, 1974

Name: Robert A. Stevenson
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 20, 1974
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 15, 1974
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 21, 1978

Name: Harold E. Horan
State of Residency: Texas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 11, 1978
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 24, 1979
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 17, 1980

Note: Robert M. Maxim served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Jul 1980–Aug. 1981.

Name: John A. Burroughs, Jr.
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 7, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 17, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 9, 1984
Note: An earlier nomination of Sep 22, 1980 was not acted upon by the Senate.

Name: Weston Adams
State of Residency: South Carolina
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 11, 1984
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 17, 1984
Termination of Mission: Left post, Aug 8, 1986
Note: Dennis C. Jett served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Aug 1986–May 1988.

Name: George Arthur Trail III
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 28, 1988
Presentation of Credentials: May 13, 1988
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 2, 1991

Name: Michael T. F. Pistor
State of Residency: Arizona
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 25, 1991
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 1, 1991
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 20, 1994

Name: Peter R. Chaveas
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 9, 1994
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 12, 1994
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 27, 1997

Name: Amelia Ellen Shippy
State of Residency: Washington
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 7, 1997
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 2, 1998
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 5, 2000

Name: Roger A. Meece
State of Residency: Washington
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 15, 2000
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 7, 2000
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 20, 2003

Name: Steven A. Browning
State of Residency: Texas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 27, 2003
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 19, 2003
Termination of Mission: May 16, 2004

Name: Alan Walter Eastham
State of Residency: Arkansas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 2, 2005
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 25, 2005
Termination of Mission:


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.