U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Laos-Mozambique

Morocco

Name: Samuel R. Gummere
State of Residency: New Jersey
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 8, 1905
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 29, 1906
Termination of Mission: Superseded, Jun 9, 1909

Name: H. Percival Dodge
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 12, 1909
Presentation of Credentials: [Jun 9, 1909]
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 10, 1910
Note: Officially received on Jun 9, 1909, by a representative of the Sultan; no report found on presentation of credentials.

Name: Fred W. Carpenter
State of Residency: California
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 2, 1910
Presentation of Credentials: [Jul 27, 1910]
Termination of Mission: Left post, Sep 2, 1912
Note: Officially received on Jul 27, 1910, by a representative of the Sultan; no report found on presentation of credentials.

Note: Maxwell Blake served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Sep. 1912-Jul 1917. On Aug 9, 1917, Blake informed the Resident General of France in Morocco that from Jul 1, 1917, the American Legation at Tangier had been converted into an Agency and consulate General. The status of the mission was changed in 1925 to Diplomatic Agency and Consulate General, and in 1933, to Legation again.

Name: Maxwell Blake
State of Residency: Missouri
Foreign Service officer
Title: Agent/Consul General
Appointment: Jul 20, 1917
Presentation of Credentials: [Oct 11, 1917]
Termination of Mission: Superseded, Apr 11, 1922
Note: Transmitted credentials by note on Oct 11, 1917.

Name: Joseph M. Denning
State of Residency: Ohio
Non-career appointee
Title: Agent/Consul General
Appointment: Feb 10, 1922
Presentation of Credentials: [Apr 11, 1922]
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 3, 1924
Note: Officially received on Apr 11, 1922, by a representative of the Sultan; no report found on presentation of credentials.

Name: Maxwell Blake
State of Residency: Missouri
Foreign Service officer
Title: Diplomatic Agent/Consul General
Appointment: May 14, 1925
Presentation of Credentials: [Jun 23, 1925]
Termination of Mission: Recall transmitted by note, Aug 3, 1940
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 17, 1925. Assumed charge on Jun 23, 1925; no report found on presentation of credentials.

Name: John Campbell White
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Diplomatic Agent/Consul General
Appointment: Jun 19, 1940
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 14, 1940
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 6, 1941

Note: J. Rives Childs served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Feb 1941–Jun 1945.

Name: Paul H. Alling
State of Residency: Connecticut
Foreign Service officer
Title: Diplomatic Agent/Consul General
Appointment: Jun 8, 1945
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 16, 1945
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 14, 1947

Name: Edwin A. Plitt
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Diplomatic Agent/Consul General
Appointment: Jul 10, 1947
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 11, 1947
Termination of Mission: Left post, Apr 25, 1951

Name: John Carter Vincent
State of Residency: Georgia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Diplomatic Agent/Consul General
Appointment: Jun 9, 1951
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 26, 1951
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Apr 16, 1953

Name: Joseph C. Satterthwaite
State of Residency: Michigan
Foreign Service officer
Title: Diplomatic Agent/Consul General
Appointment: Jun 24, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 8, 1953
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 1, 1955

Name: Julius C. Holmes
State of Residency: Kansas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Diplomatic Agent/Consul General
Appointment: May 23, 1955
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 7, 1955
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Jun 11, 1956

Note: Embassy Rabat was established on Jun 11, 1956, with William J. Porter as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim; upon its establishment Legation Tangier was changed in status to a Consulate General.

Name: Cavendish W. Cannon
State of Residency: Utah
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 21, 1956
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 6, 1956
Termination of Mission: Relinquished charge, Jul 1, 1958

Name: Charles W. Yost
State of Residency: New York
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 16, 1958
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 6, 1958
Termination of Mission: Left Morocco, Mar 5, 1961

Name: Philip W. Bonsal
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 11, 1961
Presentation of Credentials: May 24, 1961
Termination of Mission: Left Morocco, Aug 8, 1962

Name: John H. Ferguson
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 21, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 1, 1962
Termination of Mission: Left Morocco, Nov 24, 1964

Name: Henry J. Tasca
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Non-career appointee
Appointment: May 6, 1965
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 14, 1965
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 8, 1969

Name: Robert Strausz-Hupé
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Not commissioned; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.

Name: Stuart W. Rockwell
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 17, 1970
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 22, 1970
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 1, 1973

Name: Robert G. Neumann
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 20, 1973
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 30, 1973
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 11, 1976

Name: Robert Anderson
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 29, 1976
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 12, 1976
Termination of Mission: Left post, Oct 6, 1978

Name: Richard B. Parker
State of Residency: Kansas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 11, 1978
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 31, 1978
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jun 22, 1979

Name: Angier Biddle Duke
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 27, 1979
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 20, 1979
Termination of Mission: Left post, Feb 28, 1981

Name: Joseph Verner Reed, Jr.
State of Residency: Connecticut
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 28, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 7, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 21, 1985

Name: Thomas Anthony Nassif
State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 12, 1985
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 2, 1985
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jul 14, 1988

Name: Harry E. Bergold
State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Note: Not commissioned; nomination of Jun 6, 1988, was not acted upon by the Senate.

Name: Michael Ussery
State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 22, 1988
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 28, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 16, 1992
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Oct 10, 1989.

Name: Frederick Vreeland
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 2, 1991
Presentation of Credentials: May 7, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar 1, 1993

Name: Marc Charles Ginsburg
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 22, 1993
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 18, 1994
Termination of Mission: Left post, Jan 17, 1997

Note: Gary S. Usrey served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim Jan1997–Feb 1998.

Name: Edward M. Gabriel
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 12, 1997
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 23, 1998
Termination of Mission: Left post Mar 1, 2001

Name: Margaret deB Tutwiler
State of Residency: Alabama
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 12, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 7, 2001
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 22, 2003

Name: Thomas Riley
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 15, 2003
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 27, 2004
Termination of Mission:


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.