U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Saint Kitts and Nevis-Syria

Seychelles

Note: The Consulate at Victoria was opened on Apr 1, 1976, and elevated to Embassy status on Jul 1, 1976, with Gregory Matson as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim.

Name: Anthony D. Marshall
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 30, 1976
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 1, 1976
Termination of Mission: Left Nairobi Apr 26, 1977
Note: Also accredited to Kenya; resident at Nairobi.

Name: Wilbert J. LeMelle
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 16, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 19, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left Nairobi Jun 28, 1980
Note: Also accredited to Kenya; resident at Nairobi.

Name: William C. Harrop
State of Residency: New Jersey
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 23, 1980
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 26, 1980
Termination of Mission: Resignation accepted to Seychelles only, Sep 22, 1983
Note: Also accredited to Kenya; resident at Nairobi.

Name: David Joseph Fischer
State of Residency: Texas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 30, 1982
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 2, 1982
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 9, 1985

Name: Irvin Hicks
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 1, 1985
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 23, 1985
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 8, 1987

Name: James B. Moran
State of Residency: Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 6, 1987
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 15, 1987
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 31, 1991

Name: Richard W. Carlson
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 2, 1991
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 1, 1991
Termination of Mission: Left post 5 Jul 1992

Name: Mack F. Mattingly
State of Residency: Georgia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 17, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Sept 22, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post Mar 1, 1993

Note: F. Stephen Malott served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Mar 1993–Sep 1994.

Name: Carl Burton Stokes
State of Residency: Ohio
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 26, 1994
Presentation of Credentials: Sept 7, 1994
Termination of Mission: Left post May 12, 1995; d in Cleveland, Ohio, Apr 3, 1996

Note: Brent E. Blaschke served as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, May 1995–Aug 1996.

Name: Harold W. Geisel
State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 2, 1996
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 29, 1996
Termination of Mission: Left Port Louis May 27, 1999
Note: Also accredited to Mauritius and the Comoros; resident at Port Louis.

Name: Mark Wylea Erwin
State of Residency: North Carolina
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 7, 1999
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 14, 1999
Termination of Mission: Left Port Louis Mar 4, 2001
Note: Also accredited to Mauritius and the Comoros; resident at Port Louis.

Name: John Price
State of Residency: Vermont
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 30, 2002
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 17, 2002
Termination of Mission:

Name: Cesar Benito Cabrera
State of Residency: PR
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 15, 2006
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 21, 2006
Termination of Mission:
Note: Also accredited to Mauritius and the Comoros; resident at Port Louis.


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.