U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Saint Kitts and Nevis-Syria

Sudan

Name: Arthur E. Beach
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: [see note below]
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 17, 1956
Termination of Mission: Superseded, May 17, 1956
Note: Not commissioned; letter of credence dated Mar 2, 1956. The Embassy in Khartoum was established Feb 15, 1956, with Beach in charge.

Name: Lowell C. Pinkerton
State of Residency: Missouri
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 12, 1956
Presentation of Credentials: May 17, 1956
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 25, 1957

Name: James S. Moose, Jr.
State of Residency: Arkansas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 26, 1958
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 17, 1958
Termination of Mission: Left post May 5, 1962

Name: William M. Rountree
State of Residency: Maryland
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 3, 1962
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 2, 1962
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 17, 1965

Name: William H. Weathersby
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 20, 1965
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 4, 1965
Termination of Mission: Sudan severed diplomatic relations with U.S., Jun 7, 1967; Weathersby left post Jun 18, 1967.

Note: The Embassy in Khartoum was closed as of Jun 6, 1967. A U.S. Interest Section was established in the Netherlands Embassy on Aug 14, 1967. Principal Officers were: Cleo A. Noel, Jr. (Aug 1967–Jun 1969), and George C. Moore (Jul 1969–Jul 1972). The Embassy in Khartoum was re-established Jul 25, 1972, with Moore as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim.

Name: Cleo A. Noel, Jr.
State of Residency: Missouri
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 2, 1972
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 23, 1972
Termination of Mission: Assassinated at post Mar 2, 1973
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Feb 8, 1973.

Name: William D. Brewer
State of Residency: Connecticut
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 16, 1973
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 22, 1973
Termination of Mission: Left post May 7, 1977

Name: Donald C. Bergus
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 19, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 19, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 1, 1980

Name: C. William Kontos
State of Residency: Illinois
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 23, 1980
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 24, 1980
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 21, 1983

Name: Hume Alexander Horan
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 6, 1983
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 30, 1983
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 4, 1986

Name: G. Norman Anderson
State of Residency: Florida
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 16, 1986
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 12, 1986
Termination of Mission: Left post Oct 24, 1989

Name: James R. Cheek
State of Residency: Arkansas
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 10, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 16,1989
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 8, 1992

Name: Donald K. Petterson
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 15, 1992
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 24, 1992
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 28, 1995

Name: Timothy Michael Carney
State of Residency: Washington
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 27, 1995
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 9, 1995
Termination of Mission: Embassy Khartoum closed Feb 7, 1996; Ambassador Carney left Nairobi Nov 30, 1997.

Note: Embassy Khartoum was reopened May 23, 2002, with Jeffrey Millington as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim. The following officers have served in this capacity: Jeffrey Millington (May 2002–Aug 2003), Gerard M. Gallucci (Aug 2003–Sep 2004), Robert Whitehead (Sep 2004–Feb 2005; May–Jul 2005), David Kaeuper (Feb–May 2005), John Limbert (Jul–Sep 2005), Cameron R. Hume (Oct 2005–Jun 2007), Alberto Fernandez (Jul 2007– ).


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.