U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > Principal Officers of the Department and U.S. Chiefs of Mission > Chiefs of Mission by Country, 1778-2005 > Saint Kitts and Nevis-Syria

Switzerland

Name: Theodore S. Fay
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Minister Resident
Title: Mar 16, 1853
Appointment: Jun 29, 1853
Presentation of Credentials: Presented recall, Jul 1, 1861
Note: Nominated Feb 25, 1856, to be Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary; nomination withdrawn before the Senate acted upon it.

Name: George G. Fogg
State of Residency: New Hampshire
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Mar 28, 1861
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 1, 1861
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Oct 16, 1865

Name: George Harrington
State of Residency: Georgia
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Jul 7, 1865
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 16, 1865
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 20, 1869
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 22, 1866.

Name: Horace Rublee
State of Residency: Wisconsin
Title: Minister Resident
Appointment: Apr 20, 1869
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 20, 1869
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Sep 7, 1876

Name: Horace Rublee
State of Residency: Wisconsin
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: Aug 15, 1876
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 7, 1876
Termination of Mission: Left post Oct 1, 1876

Name: George Schneider
State of Residency: Illinois
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: May 1, 1877
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Took oath of office, but did not proceed to post.

Name: Nicholas Fish
State of Residency: New York
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: Jun 20, 1877
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 7, 1877
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Aug 24, 1881
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Oct 30, 1877.

Name: Michael J. Cramer
State of Residency: Kentucky
Title: Chargé d'Affaires
Appointment: May 11, 1881
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 25, 1881
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Minister Resident/Consul General

Name: Michael J. Cramer
State of Residency: Kentucky
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Jul 13, 1882
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 14, 1882
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 9, 1885

Name: Boyd Winchester
State of Residency: Kentucky
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: May 7, 1885
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 9, 1885
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 24, 1889
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Jan 21, 1866.

Name: John D. Washburn
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Title: Minister Resident/Consul General
Appointment: Mar 12, 1889
Presentation of Credentials: May 24, 1889
Termination of Mission: Promoted to Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary

Name: John D. Washburn
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 30, 1890
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 13, 1890
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 10, 1892

Name: Person C. Cheney
State of Residency: New Hampshire
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 13, 1892
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 26, 1893
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jan 29, 1893

Name: James O. Broadhead
State of Residency: Missouri
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 7, 1893
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 5, 1893
Termination of Mission: Appointment terminated, Nov 1, 1895

Name: John L. Peak
State of Residency: Missouri
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 18, 1895
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 15, 1896
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Aug 9, 1897
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate; recommissioned after confirmation on Dec 21, 1895.

Name: John G.A. Leishman
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 9, 1897
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 9, 1897
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Feb 20, 1901

Name: Arthur S. Hardy
State of Residency: New Hampshire
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 20, 1900
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 3, 1901
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jan 29, 1903

Name: Charles Page Bryan
State of Residency: Illinois
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 26, 1902
Note: Commissioned during a recess of the Senate. Did not serve under either of the commissions issued to him.

Name: Charles Page Bryan
State of Residency: Illinois
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 8, 1902
Note: Did not serve under either of the commissions issued to him.

Name: David J. Hill
State of Residency: New York
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jan 7, 1903
Presentation of Credentials: Feb 24, 1903
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 1, 1905

Name: Brutus J. Clay
State of Residency: Kentucky
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 8, 1905
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 1, 1905
Termination of Mission: Superseded, Mar 1, 1910

Name: Laurits S. Swenson
State of Residency: Minnesota
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec 21, 1909
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 1, 1910
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, May 15, 1911

Name: Henry S. Boutell
State of Residency: Illinois
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 24, 1911
Presentation of Credentials: May 23, 1911
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Jul 31, 1913

Name: Pleasant A. Stovall
State of Residency: Georgia
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 21, 1913
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 23, 1913
Termination of Mission: Left post Dec 14, 1919

Name: Hampson Gary
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 7, 1920
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 3, 1920
Termination of Mission: Left post about Mar 4, 1921

Name: Joseph C. Grew
State of Residency: Massachusetts
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 24, 1921
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 1, 1921
Termination of Mission: Left post Mar 22, 1924

Name: Hugh S. Gibson
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 18, 1924
Presentation of Credentials: May 19, 1924
Termination of Mission: Presented recall, Apr 29, 1927

Name: Hugh R. Wilson
State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 26, 1927
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 11, 1927
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 8, 1937

Name: Leland Harrison
State of Residency: Illinois
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 13, 1937
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 10, 1937
Termination of Mission: Left post Oct 14, 1947

Name: John Carter Vincent
State of Residency: Georgia
Foreign Service officer
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 24, 1947
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 21, 1947
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 9, 1951

Name: Richard C. Patterson, Jr.
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 22, 1951
Presentation of Credentials: Jun 27, 1951
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 14, 1953

Name: Frances E. Willis
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 20, 1953
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 9, 1953
Termination of Mission: Left post May 5, 1957

Name: Henry J. Taylor
State of Residency: Virginia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 9, 1957
Presentation of Credentials: May 31, 1957
Termination of Mission: Left post Feb 28, 1961

Name: Robert M. McKinney
State of Residency: New Mexico
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jun 22, 1961
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 25, 1961
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 8, 1963

Name: W. True Davis, Jr.
State of Residency: Missouri
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 2, 1963
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 29, 1963
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 3, 1965

Name: John S. Hayes
State of Residency: Maryland
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 19, 1966
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 18, 1966
Termination of Mission: Left post May 20, 1969

Name: Shelby Davis
State of Residency: New York
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 13, 1969
Presentation of Credentials: Jul 17, 1969
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 10, 1975

Name: Peter H. Dominick
State of Residency: Colorado
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 20, 1975
Presentation of Credentials: Apr 25, 1975
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 10, 1975

Name: Nathaniel Davis
State of Residency: New Jersey
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Nov 20, 1975
Presentation of Credentials: Jan 9, 1976
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 31, 1977

Name: Marvin L. Warner
State of Residency: Ohio
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 11, 1977
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 13, 1977
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 10, 1979

Name: Richard D. Vine
State of Residency: California
Foreign Service officer
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 20, 1979
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 19, 1979
Termination of Mission: Left post Sep 1, 1981

Name: Faith Ryan Whittlesey
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sep 28, 1981
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 23, 1981
Termination of Mission: Left post Feb 28, 1983

Name: John Davis Lodge
State of Residency: Connecticut
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Mar 18, 1983
Presentation of Credentials: May 19, 1983
Termination of Mission: Left post Apr 30, 1985

Name: Faith Ryan Whittlesey
State of Residency: Pennsylvania
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Apr 4, 1985
Presentation of Credentials: May 31, 1985
Termination of Mission: Left post Jun 14, 1988

Name: Philip D. Winn
State of Residency: Colorado
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 11, 1988
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 19, 1988
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 5, 1989

Name: Joseph Bernard Gildenhorn
State of Residency: District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 3, 1989
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 23, 1989
Termination of Mission: Left post Mar 1, 1993

Note: The following officers served as Chargés d'Affaires ad interim 1993–1994: John E. Hall (Mar–Aug 1993), Brian M. Flora (Aug–Dec 1993), and Michael C. Plot (Dec 1993–Mar 1994)

Name: M. Larry Lawrence
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb 9, 1994
Presentation of Credentials: Mar 21, 1994
Termination of Mission: Died at post Jan 9, 1996

Name: Madeleine M. Kunin
State of Residency: Vermont
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 8, 1996
Presentation of Credentials: Aug 19, 1996
Termination of Mission: Left post Aug 16, 1999
Note: Also accredited to Liechtenstein, Feb 10, 1997.

Name: J. Richard Fredericks
State of Residency: California
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 29, 1999
Presentation of Credentials: Dec 2, 1999
Termination of Mission: Left post Jul 6, 2001
Note: Also accredited to Liechtenstein; resident at Bern.

Name: Mercer Reynolds
State of Residency: Ohio
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug 3, 2001
Presentation of Credentials: Sep 11, 2001
Termination of Mission: Left post Mar 29, 2003
Note: Also accredited to Liechtenstein; resident at Bern.

Name: Pamela P. Willeford
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct 7, 2003
Presentation of Credentials: Nov 25, 2003
Termination of Mission: Left post, May 6, 2006
Note: Also accredited to Liechtenstein; resident at Bern.

Name: Peter R. Coneway
State of Residency: Texas
Non-career appointee
Title: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Jul 6, 2006
Presentation of Credentials: Oct 19, 2006
Termination of Mission:
Note: Also accredited to Liechtenstein; resident at Bern.


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.