U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > More Publications > History of the Department of State During the Clinton Presidency (1993-2001)
History of the Department of State During the Clinton Presidency (1993-2001)   
Released by the Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs


Appendix 4: Clinton Appointments, Principal Officers of the Department of State

 

Secretary of State

Title

Appointee

Status

Appointment Date

Secretary of State

Warren Christopher

Madeleine K. Albright

Non-Career

Non-Career

January 20, 1993

January 23, 1997

Deputy Secretary of State

Title

Appointee

Status

Appointment Date

Deputy Secretary

Clifton R. Wharton, Jr.

Strobe Talbott

Non-Career

Non-Career

January 27, 1993

February 22, 1994

Under Secretaries

Title

Appointee

Status

Appointment Date

Under Secretary (Political Affairs)

Peter Tarnoff

Thomas R. Pickering

Non-Career

Career

March 11, 1993

May 27, 1997

Under Secretary (Economic and Agricultural Affairs)

Joan E. Spero

Stuart Eizenstat

Alan Phillip Larson

Non-Career

Non-Career

Career

April 1, 1993

May 27, 1997

November 22, 1999

Under Secretary (Management)

J. Brian Atwood

Richard M. Moose

Bonnie R. Cohen

Non-Career

Non-Career

Non-Career

April 1, 1993

August 2, 1993

August 1, 1997

Under Secretary (Arms Control and International Security Affairs)

Lynn E. Davis

John David Holum---appointed Director of ACDA 11/22/93; with ACDA integration of 4/l/99 Mr. Holum served as Special Advisory for Arms Control and International Security Affairs until recess appointed on 8/4/00

Non-Career

Non-Career

April 1, 1993

August 4, 2000 (recess)

Under Secretary (Global Affairs)

Timothy E. Wirth

Frank E. Loy

Non-Career

Non-Career

April 30, 1994

October 11, 1998

Under Secretary (Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs)

Evelyn Simonowitz Lieberman

Non-Career

October 1, 1999

Assistant Secretaries

Title

Appointee

Status

Appointment Date

Administration

Patrick Francis Kennedy

Career

May 12, 1993

African Affairs

George Edward Moose

Susan E. Rice

Career

Non-Career

April 1, 1993

October 14, 1997

Arms Control

Avis T. Thayer Bohlen

Career

November l6, 1999

Consular Affairs

Mary A. Ryan

Career

May l2, 1993

Democracy, Human

Rights, and Labor

John Shattuck

Harold Hongju Koh

Non-Career

Non-Career

May 28, 1993

October 22, 1998

Diplomatic Security and Director of the Office of Foreign Missions

Eric James Boswell

David G. Carpenter

Career

Non-Career

December 28, 1995

August 18, 1998 (recess)

October 22, 1998

East Asian and Pacific Affairs

Winston Lord

Stanley O. Roth

Non-Career

Non-Career

April 22, 1993

August 1, 1997

Economic and Business Affairs

Daniel K. Tarullo

Alan Phillip Larson

Earl Anthony Wayne

Non-Career

Career

Career

July l6, 1993

July 29,1996

May 31, 2000

Educational and Cultural Affairs

William B. Bader

Non-Career

November 16, 1999

European and Canadian Affairs

Stephen A. Oxman

Richard C. Holbrooke

John Christian Kornblum

Marc Grossman

James F. Dobbins

Non-Career

Non-Career

Career

Career

Career

April 1, 1993

August 26, 1994

July 2, 1996

August 1, 1997

December 29, 2000 (recess)

Intelligence and Research

Tobi Trister Gati

Phyllis E. Oakley

J. Stapleton Roy

Non-Career

Career

Career

November 4, 1993

November 10, 1997

November 16, 1999

Intl Narcotic and Law Enforcement Affairs

Robert G. Gelbard

R. Rand Beers

Career

Non-Career

November 22, 1993

October 22, 1998

Assistant Secretaries (continued)

Legislative Affairs

Wendy Ruth Sherman

Barbara Mills Larkin

Non-Career

Non-Career

May 12, 1993

July 2, 1996

Near Eastern Affairs

Robert H. Pelletreau, Jr.

Martin S. Indyk

Edward S. Walker, Jr.

Career

Non-Career

Career

February 11, 1994

October 14, 1997

November 16, 1999

Non-Proliferation

Robert J. Einhorn

Non-Career

November 16, 1999

Oceans, International Environment and Scientific Affairs

Elinor G. Constable

Eileen B. Claussen

David B. Sandalow

Career

Non-Career

Non-Career

May 26, 1993

January 19, 1996 (recess)

October 26, 1999

Politico-Military Affairs

Thomas E. McNamara

Eric David Newsom

Career

Non-Career

October 11, 1994

October 22, 1998

Population, Refugees and Migration

Julia Taft

Non-Career

November 10, 1997

Public Affairs

Thomas E. Donilon

James P. Rubin

Non-Career

Non-Career

April 1, 1993

August l, 1997

South Asian Affairs

Robin Lynn Raphel

Karl Frederick Inderfurth

Career

Non-Career

August 2, 1993

August 1, 1997

Verification and Compliance

Owen James Sheaks

Career SES

September 15, 2000

Western Hemisphere Affairs

Alexander Fletcher Watson

Jeffrey Davidow

Career

Career

July 1, 1993

July 29, 1996

 

Other Principal Officer Appointments

Title

Appointee

Status

Appointment Date

Legal Adviser

Conrad Kenneth Harper

David Andrews

Non-Career

Non-Career

May 12, 1993

August 1, 1997

Counselor

Timothy E. Wirth

Wendy Ruth Sherman

Non-Career

Non-Career

April 22, 1993

August 1, 1997

Director General of the Foreign Service

Anthony C.E. Quainton

Edward W. Gnehm, Jr.

Marc Grossman

Career

Career

Career

December 28 1995

August 1, 1997

June 14, 2000

Inspector General

Jacquelyn L. Williams-Bridgers

Non-Career

April 7, 1995

Chief of Protocol, w/Rank of Ambassador

Mary M. Raiser

Mary Mel French (previously this position was a Secretary of State appointment)

Non-Career

Non-Career

August 2, 1993

November 10, 1997

Spec Rep of the Pres, w/ the rank of Ambassador

Norman A. Wulf

Career SES

November l6, 1999

Chief Financial Officer, Dept of State

Richard L. Greene

Bert T. Edwards

Career SES

Non-career

August 26, 1994

October 22, 1998

 

Ambassadors at Large

Title

Appointee

Status

Appointment Date

Ambassador at Large and Special Adviser to the Secretary of State on New Independent States

Strobe Talbott

James Franklin Collins

Stephen R. Sestanovich

Non-Career

Career

Non-Career

April 2, 1993

December 12, 1995

September 19, 1997

Ambassador at Large

Robert L. Gallucci

Non-Career

August 26, 1994

Ambassador at Large for Intl Religious Freedom

Robert A. Seiple

Non-Career

March 25, 1999

Coordinator for Counterterrorism w/the rank and status of Ambassador at Large

Michael A. Sheehan

Non-Career

August 9, 1999

Ambassador at Large for War Crimes Issues

David J. Scheffer

Non-Career

August 1, 1997


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.