U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Other State Department Archive SitesU.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
U.S. Department of State
Home Issues & Press Travel & Business Countries Youth & Education Careers About State Video
 You are in: Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs > Bureau of Public Affairs: Office of the Historian > More Publications > History of the Department of State During the Clinton Presidency (1993-2001)
History of the Department of State During the Clinton Presidency (1993-2001)   
Released by the Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs


Appendix 4: Clinton Appointments, Chief of Mission Positions (and USUN Deputies)

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Albania

Joseph Edward Lake

Marisa Lino

Joseph Limprecht

July 5, 1994

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Algeria

Ronald E. Neumann

Cameron R. Hume

Janet A. Sanderson

July 5, 1994

November 10, 1997

September l5, 2000

Angola

Edmund T. DeJarnette, Jr.

Donald K. Steinberg

Joseph Gerard Sullivan

May 9, 1994

June 27, 1995

October 22, 1998

Argentina

James Richard Cheek

James Donald Walsh

May 28, 1993

June 14, 2000

Armenia

Harry J. Gilmore

Peter Tomsen

Michael Craig Lemmon

May 12, 1993

June 27, 1995

June 29, 1998

Australia

Edward Joseph Perkins

Genta Hawkins Holmes

Edward William Gnehm, Jr.

October 8, 1993

February 10, 1997

June 14, 2000

Austria

Swanee Grace Hunt (NC)

Kathryn Walt Hall (NC)

November 4, 1993

November 10, 1997

Azerbaijan

Richard Dale Kauzlarich

Stanley Tuemler Escudero

Ross L. Wilson

March 28, 1994

November 10, 1997

September 15, 2000

Bahamas

Sidney Williams (NC)

Arthur Louis Schechter (NC)

February 9, 1994

August 4, 1998

Bahrain

David M. Ransom

Johnny Young

July 5, 1994

November 10, 1997

Bangladesh

David Nathan Merrill

John C. Holzman

Mary Ann Peters

February 11, 1994

August l, 1997

September 15, 2000

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Barbados*
(Antigua/Barbuda, Dominica, Grenada, St. Lucia, St. Kitts/
Nevis, St. Vincent/
Grenadines)

Jeanette W. Hyde (NC)

E. William Crotty (NC)

James A. Daley (NC)

March 28, 1994

October 22, 1998

August 3, 2000 (R)

Belarus

Kenneth Spencer Yalowitz

Daniel V. Speckhard

Michael G. Kozak (SES)

September 19, 1994

August 1, 1997

September 15, 2000

Belgium

Alan John Blinken (NC)

Paul L. Cejas (NC)

November 4, 1993

June 29, 1998

Belize

George Charles Bruno (NC)

Carolyn Curiel (NC)

July 5, 1994

November 12, 1997

Benin

John M. Yates

Robert C. Felder

Pamela E. Bridgewater

October 3, 1995

October 22, 1998

September 15, 2000

Bolivia

Curtis Warren Kamman

Donna Jean Hrinak

V. Manual Rocha

August 26, 1994

November l2, 1997

June 14, 2000

Bosnia

Victor Jackovich

John K. Menzies

Richard Dale Kauzlarich

Thomas J. Miller

May 12, 1993

October 3, 1995

August 1, 1997

July 7, 1999

Botswana

Howard Franklin Jeter

Robert Krueger (NC)

John E. Lange

July 16, 1993

June 6, 1996

November 16, 1999

Brazil

Melvyn Levitsky

Anthony Stephen Harrington (NC)

May 9, 1994

November 16, 1999

Brunei

Theresa Anne Tull

Glen Robert Rase

Sylvia Gaye Stanfield

October 8, 1993

July 2, 1996

August 9, 1999

Bulgaria

William Dale Montgomery

Avis T. Bohlen

Richard Monroe Miles

October 8, 1993

July 2, 1996

August 9, 1999

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Burkina Faso

Donald J. McConnell

Sharon P. Wilkinson

Jimmy J. Kolker

August 9, 1993

June 11, 1996

November 16, 1999

Burundi

Rogert Krueger (NC)

Morris N. Hughes, Jr.

Mary Carlin Yates

May 9, 1994

June 11, 1996

November 16, 1999

Cambodia

Charles H. Twining

Kenneth Michael Quinn

Kent M. Wiedemann

May 9, 1994

December 19, 1995

June 7, 1999

Cameroon*
(Equatorial Guinea)

Charles H. Twining

John Melvin Yates

December 19, 1995

October 22, 1998

Canada

James J. Blanchard (NC)

Gordon Giffin (NC)

August 2, 1993

August 1, 1997

Cape Verde

Lawrence Neal Benedict

Michael D. Metelits

June 6, 1996

July 7, 1999

Central African Republic

Mosina H. Jordan

Robert Cephas Perry

June 27, 1995

October 22, 1998

 

Chad

Laurence Everett Pope, II

David C. Halsted, Jr.

Christopher E. Goldthwait

July 16, 1993

June 11, 1996

July 7, 1999

Chile

Gabriel Guerra-Mondragon (NC)

John O'Leary (NC)

October 5, 1994

June 29, 1998

China

Jim Sasser (NC)

Joseph W. Prueher (NC)

December 19, 1995

November 16, 1999

Colombia

Myles Robert R. Frechette

Curtis Warren Kamman

Anne Woods Patterson

May 9, 1994

November 7, 1997

June 14, 2000

Congo (Brazzaville)

William Christie Ramsey

Aubrey Hooks

David H. Kaeuper

July 16, 1993

June 6, 1996

November 16, 1999

Congo (Kinshasa)
(also see Zaire)

William Lacy Swing

August 11, 1998

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Costa Rica

Peter Jon de Vos

Thomas J. Dodd (NC)

October 5, 1994

October 14, 1997

Cote d'Ivoire

Lannon Walker

George Mu

June 27, 1995

October 22, 1998

Croatia

Peter W. Galbraith (NC)

William Dale Montgomery

Lawrence George Rossin

June 17, 1993

November 18, 1997

December 28, 2000

Cyprus

Richard A. Boucher

Kenneth C. Brill

Donald Keith Bandler

October 8, 1993

June 11, 1996

July 7, 1999

Czech Rep

Jenonne R. Walker (NC)

John Shattuck (NC)

June 27, 1995

October 22, 1998

Denmark

Edward Elliott Elson (NC)

Richard Nelson Swett (NC)

November 22, 1993

August 3, 1998

Djibouti

Martin L. Cheshes

Lange Schermerhorn

Donald Y. Yamamoto

November 22, 1993

November 10, 1997

September 15, 2000

Dominican Rep

Donna Jean Hrinak

Charles Taylor Manatt (NC)

May 9, 1994

November 16, 1999

Ecuador

Peter F. Romero

Leslie M. Alexander

Gwen C. Clare

October 8, 1993

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Egypt

Edward S. Walker, Jr.

Daniel Charles Kurtzer

May 9, 1994

November 10, 1997

 

El Salvador

Alan H. Flanigan

Anne W. Patterson

Rose M. Likins

August 2, 1993

February 10, 1997

June 14, 2000

Eritrea

Robert Gordon Houdek

John F. Hicks, Sr.

William David Clarke

November 22, 1993

July 2, 1996

June 29, 1998

Estonia

Lawrence Palmer Taylor

Melissa Foelsch Wells

June 27, 1995

October 1, 1998

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Ethiopia

Irvin Hicks

David H. Shinn

Tibor P. Nagy, Jr.

May 9, 1994

June 6, 1996

August 9, 1999

Fiji*
(Nauru, Tonga, Tuvalu)

Don Lee Gevirtz (NC)

M. Osman Siddique (NC)

December 19, 1995

August 9, 1999

Finland

Derek Shearer (NC)

Eric S. Edelman

May 26, 1994

June 29, 1998

France

Pamela Harriman (NC)

Felix Rohatyn (NC)

May 8, 1993

August 1, 1997

Gabon*
(Sao Tome/Principe)

Elizabeth Raspolic

James Vela Ledesma

October 3, 1995

October 22, 1998

Gambia

Andrew J. Winter

Gerald Wesley Scott

George Williford Boyce Haley (NC)

July 16, 1993

December 19, 1995

June 29, 1998

Georgia

William Harrison Courtney

Kenneth Spencer Yalowitz

August 14, 1995

June 29, 1998

Germany

Richard Holbrooke (NC)

Charles E. Redman

John Christian Kornblum

September 16, 1993

September 19, 1994

August 1, 1997

Ghana

Edward Brynn

Kathryn Dee Robinson

October 3, 1995

October 22, 1998

Greece

Thomas M. T. Niles

R. Nicholas Burns

October 8, 1993

November 4, 1997

Guatemala

Marilyn McAfee

Donald J. Planty

Prudence Bushnell

May 28, 1993

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Guinea

Joseph A. Saloom III

Tibor P. Nagy, Jr.

Joyce E. Leader

July 16, 1993

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Guinea-Bissau

Peggy Blackford

October 3, 1995

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

 

Guyana

David L. Hobbs

James F. Mack

Ronald D. Godard

October 3, 1995

August 1, 1997

December 28, 2000

Haiti

William Lacy Swing

Timothy Michael Carney

Brian Dean Curran

October 8, 1993

November 12, 1997

December 28, 2000

Holy See

Raymond Lee Flynn (NC)

Corinne Claiborne Boggs (NC)

July 1, 1993

October 14, 1997

Honduras

William Thornton Pryce

James Francis Creagan

Frank Almaguer

May 28, 1993

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Hungary

Donald M. Blinken (NC)

Peter Francis Tufo (NC)

March 28, 1994

November 10, 1997

Iceland

Parker W. Borg

Day Olin Mount

Barbara J. Griffiths

October 8, 1993

June 11, 1996

August 9, 1999

India

Frank G. Wisner

Richard Frank Celeste (NC)

June 9, 1994

November 10, 1997

Indonesia

J. Stapleton Roy

Robert S. Gelbard

December 19, 1995

August 9, 1999

Ireland

Jean Kennedy Smith (NC)

Michael J. Sullivan (NC)

June 17, 1993

October 22, 1998

Israel

Edward P. Djerejian

Martin S. Indyk (NC)

Edward S. Walker

Martin S. Indyk (NC)

November 22, 1993

March 4, 1995

November 10, 1997

November 16, 1999

Italy

Reginald Bartholomew

Thomas M. Foglietta (NC)

September 16, 1993

November 12, 1997

Jamaica

Jerome Gary Cooper (NC)

Stanley Louis McLelland (NC)

October 5, 1994

November 12, 1997

Japan

Walter F. Mondale (NC)

Thomas S. Foley (NC)

August 2, 1993

October 31, 1997

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Jordan

Wesley William Egan, Jr.

William Joseph Burns

February 11, 1994

June 29, 1998

Kazakhstan

A. Elizabeth Jones

Richard Henry Jones

October 3, 1995

October 22, 1998

Kenya

Aurelia Erskine Brazeal

Prudence Bushnell

Johnnie Carson

August 9, 1993

June 11, 1996

July 7, 1999

 

Korea

James T. Laney (NC)

Stephen W. Bosworth (NC)

October 15, 1993

October 24, 1997

Kuwait

Ryan Clark Crocker

James A. Larocco

May 9, 1994

November 10, 1997

Kyrgyz Rep

Eileen A. Malloy

Anne Marie Sigmund

John Martin O'Keefe

August 26, 1994

August 1, 1997

June 14, 2000

Laos

Victor L. Tomseth

Wendy Jean Chamberlin

November 22, 1993

July 2, 1996

Latvia

Larry C. Napper

James Howard Holmes

June 27, 1995

August 4, 1998

Lebanon

Mark Gregory Hambley

Richard Henry Jones

David Michael Satterfield

November 22, 1993

December 19, 1995

August 3, 1998

Lesotho

Bismarck Myrick

Katherine Hubay Peterson

March 4, 1995

June 29, 1998

Liberia

Bismarck Myrick

July 7, 1999

Lithuania

James W. Swihart, Jr.

Keith C. Smith

John F. Tefft

August 26, 1994

August 1, 1997

June 14, 2000

Luxembourg

Clay Constantinou (NC)

James Catherwood Hormel (NC)

July 5, 1994

June 10, 1999 (R)

Macedonia

Christopher Robert Hill

E. Michael Einik

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Madagascar

Vicki J. Huddleston

Shirley Elizabeth Barnes

October 3, 1995

June 29, 1998

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Malawi

Peter R. Chaveas

Amelia Ellen Shippy

Roger A. Meece

May 9, 1994

November 7, 1997

September 25, 2000

Malaysia

John Raymond Malott

B. Lynn Pascoe

December 19, 1995

October 22, 1998

Mali

William H. Dameron, III

David P. Rawson

Michael Edward Ranneberger

July 16, 1993

December 19, 1995

November 16, 1999

Malta

Joseph R. Paolino, Jr. (NC)

Kathryn Linda Haycock Proffitt (NC)

June 9, 1994

November 10, 1997

Marshall Islands*
(Kiribati)

Joan M. Plaisted

Michael J. Senko

December 19, 1995

December 28, 2000

 

Mauritania

Dorothy Myers Sampas

Timberlake Foster

John W. Limbert

August 26, 1994

October 24, 1997

September 15, 2000

Mauritius*
(Comoros, Seychelles)

Leslie M. Alexander

Harold Walter Geisel

Mark Wylea Erwin (NC)

November 22, 1993

June 6, 1996

July 7, 1999

Mexico

James R. Jones (NC)

Jeffrey Davidow

August 9, 1993

June 29, 1998

Micronesia

March Fong Eu (NC)

Diane Edith Watson (NC)

March 28, 1994

July 7, 1999

Moldova

John Todd Stewart

Rudolf Vilem Perina

October 3, 1995

June 29, 1998

Mongolia

Donald C. Johnson

Alphonse F. La Porta

John R. Dinger

August 2, 1993

October 24, 1997

August 23, 2000

Morocco

Marc Charles Ginsberg (NC)

Edward M. Gabriel (NC)

November 22, 1993

November 10, 1997

Mozambique

Dennis C. Jett

Brian Dean Curran

Sharon P. Wilkinson

July 16, 1993

October 24, 1997

September 15, 2000

 

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

 

Nambia

Marshall Fletcher McCallie

George F. Ward, Jr.

Jeffrey A. Bader

May 25, 1993

June 11, 1996

August 9, 1999

Nepal

Sandra Louise Vogelgesang

Ralph Frank

February 11, 1994

August 1, 1997

Netherlands

K. Terry Dornbush (NC)

Cynthia Perrin Schneider (NC)

February 9, 1994

June 29, 1998

New Zealand*
(Samoa)

Josiah Horton Beeman (NC)

Carol Moseley-Braun (NC)

March 28, 1994

November 15, 1999

Nicaragua

John Francis Maisto

Lino Gutierrez

O. P. Garza

August 2, 1993

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Niger

John S. Davison

Charles O. Cecil

Barbro Owens-Kirkpatrick

August 9, 1993

June 11, 1996

September 8, 1999

Nigeria

Walter C. Carrington (NC)

William H. Twaddell

Howard Franklin Jeter

August 10, 1993

November 10, 1997

December 28, 2000

Norway

Thomas A. Loftus (NC)

David B. Hermelin (NC)

Robin Chandler Duke (NC)

November 4, 1993

November l0, 1997

August 3, 2000 (R)

Oman

Francis D. Cook

John Bruce Craig

December 19, 1995

October 26, 1998

Pakistan

Thomas W. Simons, Jr.

William B. Milam

December 19, 1995

August 3, 1998

Panama

William J. Hughes (NC)

Simon Ferro (NC)

October 3, 1995

October 22, 1998

Papua New Guinea*
(Solomon Islands,
Vanuatu)

Richard W. Teare

Arma Jane Karaer

Susan S. Jacobs

October 8, 1993

February 10, 1997

June 14, 2000

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Paraguay

Robert Edward Service

Maura Harty

David N. Greenlee

October 5, 1994

August 1, 1997

July 16, 2000

Peru

Alvin P. Adams, Jr.

Dennis C. Jett

John R. Hamilton

November 18, 1993

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Philippines*
(Palau)

John D. Negroponte

Thomas C. Hubbard

October 8, 1993

July 2, 1996

Poland

Nicholas Andrew Rey (NC)

Daniel Fried

Christopher Robert Hill

November 22, 1993

November 10, 1997

May 31, 2000

Portugal

Elizabeth Frawley Bagley (NC)

Gerald S. McGowan (NC)

July 5, 1994

November 10, 1997

Qatar

Patrick Nickolas Theros

Elizabeth Davenport McKune

October 3, 1995

October 1, 1998

Romania

Alfred H. Moses (NC)

James Carew Rosapepe (NC)

September 19, 1994

November 10, 1998

Russian Federation

Thomas R. Pickering

James Franklin Collins

May 12, 1993

August 1, 1997

Rwanda

David P. Rawson

Robert E. Gribbin III

George McDade Staples

November 22, 1993

December 19, 1995

October 26, 1998

Saudi Arabia

Raymond Edwin Mabus, Jr. (NC)

Wyche Fowler, Jr. (NC)

Wyche Fowler, Jr. (NC)

July 5, 1994

August 9, 1996 (R)

October 31, 1997

Senegal

Mark Johnson

Dane Farnsworth Smith, Jr.

Harriet Elam-Thomas

May 25, 1993

June 11, 1996

November 16, 1999

Seychelles
(see also Mauritius)

Carl Burton Stokes (NC)

Harold Walter Geisel

Mark Wylea Erwin

August 26, 1994

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

 

Sierra Leone

John L. Hirsch

Joseph H. Melrose, Jr.

August 14, 1995

October 22, 1998

Singapore

Timothy A. Chorba (NC)

Steven J. Green (NC)

June 9, 1994

November 10, 1997

Slovak Republic

Theodore E. Russell

Ralph R. Johnson

Carl Spielvogel (NC)

November 22, 1993

January 18, 1996

August 3, 2000 (R)

Slovenia

E. Allan Wendt

Victor Jackovich

Nancy Halliday Ely-Raphel (SES)

May 12, 1993

August 14, 1995

June 29, 1998

South Africa

James A. Joseph (NC)

Delano Eugene Lewis, Sr. (NC)

December 19, 1995

November 16, 1999

Spain*
(Andorra)

Richard N. Gardner (NC)

Edward L. Romero (NC)

September 16, 1993

June 29, 1998

Sri Lanka*
(Maldives)

A. Peter Burleigh

Shaun Edward Donnelly

E. Ashley Wills

December 19, 1995

November l0, 1997

September 15, 2000

Sudan

Timothy Michael Carney

June 27, 1995

Suriname

Roger R. Gamble

Dennis K. Hays

Daniel A. Johnson

October 8, 1993

February 10, 1997

June 14, 2000

Swaziland

John T. Sprott

Alan R. McKee

Gregory Lee Johnson

August 9, 1993

July 2, 1996

November 16, 1999

Sweden

Thomas L. Siebert (NC)

Lyndon Lowell Olson (NC)

February 9, 1994

November 10, 1997

Switzerland*
(Liechtenstein)

M. Larry Lawrence (NC)

Madeleine May Kunin (NC)

J. Richard Fredericks (NC)

February 9, 1994

August 8, 1996

October 29, 1999

Syria

Ryan Clark Crocker

May 26, 1998

Tajikistan

R. Grant Smith

Robert Patrick John Finn

June 27, 1995

October 22, 1998

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Tanzania

Brady Anderson (NC)

Charles Richard Stith (NC)

August 26, 1994

June 29, 1998

Thailand

William H. Itoh

Richard E. Hecklinger

December 19, 1995

December 1, 1998

Togo

Johnny Young

Brenda Schoonover

Karl William Hofmann

May 9, 1994

November 10, 1997

September 15, 2000

Trinidad and Tobago

Brian J. Donnelly (NC)

Edward E. Shumaker, III (NC)

July 5, 1994

October 24, 1997

Tunisia

Mary Ann Casey

Robin Lynn Raphel

Rust McPherson Deming

July 5, 1994

November 7, 1997

December 28, 2000

Turkey

Marc Grossman

Mark Robert Parris

W. Robert Pearson

September 29, 1994

November 4, 1997

June 14, 2000

Turkmenistan

Michael William Cotter

Stephen Robert Mann

October 3, 1995

October 1, 1998

Uganda

E. Michael Southwick

Nancy Jo Powell

Martin George Brennan

August 26, 1994

November 7, 1997

August 9, 1999

Ukraine

William Green Miller (NC)

Steven Karl Pifer

Carlos Pascual

September 16, 1993

November 10, 1997

September 15, 2000

United Arab Emirates

David C. Litt

Theodore H. Kattouf

October 3, 1995

October 1, 1998

United Kingdom

William J. Crowe, Jr. (NC)

Philip Lader (NC)

May 13, 1994

August 1, 1997

Uruguay

Thomas J. Dodd (NC)

Christopher C. Ashby (NC)

August 2, 1993

November 10, 1997

Uzbekistan

Stanley Tuemler Escudero

Joseph A. Presel

John Edward Herbst

August 14, 1995

November 10, 1997

September 15, 2000

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

Venezuela

Jeffrey Davidow

John Francis Maisto

Donna Jean Hrinak

August 2, 1993

February 10, 1997

July 11, 2000

Vietnam

Pete Peterson (NC)

April 11, 1997

Yemen

David George Newton

Barbara K. Bodine

October 5, 1994

November 7, 1997

Zaire
(also see Congo (Kinshasa))

Daniel Howard Simpson

October 3, 1995

Zambia

Roland Karl Kuchel

Arlene Render

David B. Dunn

August 9, 1993

July 2, 1996

July 7, 1999

Zimbabwe

Johnnie Carson

Tom McDonald (NC)

March 4, 1995

November 4, 1997

USEU

Stuart E. Eisenstat (NC)

A. Vernon Weaver (NC)

Richard L. Morningstar (NC)

August 2, 1993

July 2, 1996

June 18, 1999

USOAS

Harriet C. Babbitt (NC)

Victor Marreno (NC)

Luis J. Lauredo (NC)

April 1, 1993

January 2, 1998

December 22, 1999 (R)

UOECD

David Laurence Aaron (NC)

Amy L. Bondurant (NC)

August 2, 1993

November 18, 1997

USNATO

Robert E. Hunter (NC)

Alexander R. Vershbow

July 1, 1993

November 10, 1997

UN Vienna

John B. Ritch, III (NC)

November 22, 1993

UN Geneva

Daniel L. Spiegel (NC)

George Edward Moose

November 4, 1993

November 18, 1997

USUN

Madeleine Albright (NC)

Bill Richardson (NC)

Richard Holbrooke (NC)

January 27, 1993

February 13, 1997

August 10, 1999

USUN Deputy

James B. Cunningham

November 15, 1999

USUN Management

Donald S. Hays

November 15, 1999

 

Post

Name

Appointment Date

USUN Spec Pol

Karl Frederick Inderfurth (NC)

Nancy Elisabet Soderberg (NC)

May 25, 1993

December 16, 1997R

USUN ECOSOC

Victor Marrero (NC)

Betty Eileen King (NC)

May 12, 1993

November 12, 1997

 

Legend:

* - Post of Residence when accredited to more than one country

R - Recess Appointment (following date)

NC - Non-career appointee

SES - Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service

No notation - Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service


  Back to top

U.S. Department of State
USA.govU.S. Department of StateUpdates  |   Frequent Questions  |   Contact Us  |   Email this Page  |   Subject Index  |   Search
The Office of Electronic Information, Bureau of Public Affairs, manages this site as a portal for information from the U.S. State Department. External links to other Internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views or privacy policies contained therein.
About state.gov  |   Privacy Notice  |   FOIA  |   Copyright Information  |   Other U.S. Government Information

Published by the U.S. Department of State Website at http://www.state.gov maintained by the Bureau of Public Affairs.